Third Division 2004

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
97
No. Of Games
190
No. Of Players
0
Top Tryscorer
Brett Dallas (6)
Top Pointscorer
Jamie Rooney (57)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Barrow972-251180+719711270166+10418143152134629+175
2. York City981-354143+211954-280165+11518135-63430826+326
3. Sheffield963-294151+143963-275193+8218126-56934424+225
4. Swinton972-295217+78954-252243+918126-54746024+87
5. Workington Town972-374188+186936-223291-6818108-59747920+118
6. Hunslet972-311180+131936-164214-5018108-47539420+81
7. Lancashire Lynx9522257229+28927-203293-901879246052216-62
8. London945-214256-42927-147327-18018612-36158312-222
9. Dewsbury927-137287-1509171147308-1611831412845957-311
10. Gateshead918-154274-1209-9-144441-29718117-2987152-417
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 4,746
  • Average points per game: 52.73
  • Best attack: York City Knights (35.22 ppg - 133.59%)
  • Best defense: York City Knights (17.11 ppg - 64.90%)
  • Worst attack: Dewsbury Rams (15.78 ppg - 59.85%)
  • Worst defense: Gateshead Thunder (39.72 ppg - 150.65%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Qualif Final Sep 19th Sheffield 16 Hunslet 39 Don Valley   View
Qualif Final Sep 19th Swinton 38 Workington Town 44 Park Lane   View
Semi Final Sep 26th Halifax 37 York City 20 The Shay   View
Semi Final Sep 26th Workington Town 27 Hunslet 13 Derwent Park   View
Prelim Final Oct 3rd York City 70 Workington Town 10 South Ryedale   View
Grand Final Oct 10th Halifax 34 York City 30 The Shay   View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Barrow Raiders 1st 14 4 1 541 368 - - - -- Craven Park * 921
Dewsbury Rams 9th 3 15 1 312 625 - - - -- Ram Stadium * 0
Gateshead Thunder 10th 1 18 0 320 741 - - - -- Gateshead * 254
Halifax RLFC 3 1 0 155 79 - 1 - Phil CANTILLON
Jamie BLOEM
Alan HADCROFT
8 -Jamie BLOEM The Shay * 1,675
Hunslet Hawks 6th 12 10 0 579 485 - 1 - Wayne FREEMAN
Jamaine WRAY
Michael COYLE
Sean IBBOTSON
4 -Jamaine WRAY
Michael COYLE
Sean IBBOTSON
Wayne FREEMAN
John Charles * 558 Qualifying Final
Lancashire Lynx 7th 8 10 2 520 616 - 1 - Chris NEWALL 4 -Chris NEWALL Victory Park * 609
London Skolars 8th 7 13 0 389 651 - 1 - Koben KATIPA 4 -Koben KATIPA New River * 328
Sheffield Eagles 3rd 13 8 0 623 427 - 1 - Andy POYNTER
Danny MILLS
Nick TURNBULL
Greg HURST
8 -Richard GODDARD Don Valley * 764 Qualifying Final
Swinton Lions 4th 12 8 0 599 530 - - - -- Park Lane * 532 Qualifying Final
Workington Town 5th 13 10 0 742 682 - 1 - Craig STALKER
Graeme LEWTHWAITE
Brett SMITH
6 -Gareth SKILLEN Derwent Park * 4,829 Prelim Final
York City Knights 2nd 17 8 0 855 497 - 2 - Alex GODFREY
Danny SEAL
25 -Danny BROUGH South Ryedale * 1,203