Second Division 2013

Sheffield Eagles

Coach
Mark Aston
Captain
Mitch Stringer
Biggest home crowd
2,459 (vs. London in Qualifying Final)
Average home crowd
1,010
Top pointscorer
Dominic Brambani (18)
Top tryscorer
Quentin Laulu-Togaga'e (3)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Date Competition   Opposition   Score Coach(es) Captain(s) Venue   Rank  
Jan 31st Round 1 A Halifax L 10 - 18     The Shay   10th View
Feb 8th Round 2 H Batley W 13 -  6     Don Valley   9th View
Feb 17th Round 3 A Swinton W 52 - 20     Leigh Sports   4th View
Feb 24th Round 4 A Workington Town W 28 - 24     Derwent Park   6th View
Mar 1st Round 5 H York City Knights W 46 - 14     Don Valley   4th View
Mar 8th Round 6 A Leigh W 40 - 18     Leigh Sports   3rd View
Mar 14th Round 7 H Featherstone Rovers W 26 - 18     Don Valley   3rd View
Mar 29th Round 9 H Doncaster W 32 - 26     Don Valley   2nd View
Apr 1st Round 10 A Whitehaven L 16 - 30     Recreation Gnd   5th View
Apr 7th Challenge Cup (3) H Leigh East W 112 -  6     Don Valley 333 View
Apr 14th Round 11 H Barrow W 44 - 18     Don Valley   4th View
Apr 20th Challenge Cup (4) H Dewsbury W 30 - 16 M Aston M Stringer Don Valley 467 View
Apr 28th Round 12 A Keighley W 28 - 18     Cougar   3rd View
May 3rd Round 13 H Dewsbury W 36 - 18     Don Valley   3rd View
May 10th Challenge Cup (5) H Halifax W 28 - 12 M Aston M Stringer Don Valley 782 View
May 24th Round 14 H Halifax W 31 - 18     Don Valley   2nd View
May 29th Round 8 A Hunslet Hawks W 38 - 22     John Charles   3rd View
Jun 2nd Round 15 A Barrow W 20 - 18     Craven Park   2nd View
Jun 9th Round 16 H Whitehaven W 56 - 18     Don Valley   1st View
Jun 20th Round 17 A Batley W 14 -  8     Mount Pleasant   1st View
Jul 5th Round 18 H Swinton W 34 - 10     Don Valley   1st View
Jul 12th Challenge Cup (QF) H London L 10 - 29 M Aston M Stringer Don Valley 2,459 View
Jul 26th Round 21 H Keighley W 34 - 10     Don Valley   1st View
Jul 31st Round 19 H Workington Town W 36 -  0     Don Valley   1st View
Aug 4th Round 22 A York City Knights W 42 - 16     South Ryedale   1st View
Aug 9th Round 23 H Leigh W 20 -  8     Don Valley   1st View
Aug 18th Round 24 A Dewsbury W 30 - 18     Tetley's   1st View
Aug 22nd Round 25 H Hunslet Hawks W 36 - 26     Don Valley   1st View
Aug 28th Round 20 A Featherstone Rovers L 24 - 40     Big Fellas   2nd View
Sep 1st Round 26 A Doncaster L 20 - 34     Keepmoat   2nd View
Sep 6th Qualif Final H Halifax L  6 - 21     Don Valley   - View
Sep 15th Semi Final H Dewsbury W 52 - 16     Don Valley   - View
Sep 19th Semi Final A Halifax W 29 - 10     The Shay   - View
Sep 29th Grand Final H Batley W 19 - 12     Don Valley   - View

34 games
Customise this match list

Players

Individual match appearances are not currently available here.
Player ↓ Rep Age T G FG Pts
ARMSTRONG, Tom   24 1 - - 4
BATTYE, Eddie   22 - - - -
BRAMBANI, Dominic   28 - 9 - 18
DAVEY, James   24 - - - -
ESPOSITO, Dario   - - - - -
GARSIDE, Matt   22 1 - - 4
GREEN, Peter   31 - - - -
HENDERSON, Andrew Scotland 34 - - - -
HIRST, Joe   26 - - - -
HOWIESON, Jack Scotland 32 - - - -
KNOWLES, Mike   26 - - - -
LAULU-TOGAGA'E, Quentin   28 3 - - 12
ROCHE, Colton   20 - - - -
STRAUGHEIR, Duane   24 - - - -
STRINGER, Mitch Scotland 29 1 - - 4
SZOSTAK, Alex Scotland 27 - - - -
TAULAPAPA, Misi   31 1 - - 4
TURNER, Scott   25 2 - - 8
WALKER, Patrick   27 1 1 - 6
YERE, Menzie   29 2 - - 8
20 players 4 cur. / 9 tot. 27.26 12 10 0 68

Legend: H = Home, A = Away, N = Neutral; W = Win, L = Loss, D = Draw, Rep = Representative Status, App = Starting Appearances, Int = Interchange Appearances.