Second Division 2003

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
95
No. Of Games
192
No. Of Players
253
Top Tryscorer
Alan Hunte, Cliff Beverley (9)
Top Pointscorer
Mick Nanyn (82)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Salford98-1436128+3089621296166+13018142273229430+438
2. Leigh981-428140+288972-274169+10518153-70230930+393
3. Rochdale Hornets972-340201+139963-307276+3118135-64747726+170
4. Hull Kingston Rovers972-208145+63936-193228-3518108-40137320+28
5. Oldham9531251201+509261153299-1461879240450016-96
6. Whitehaven9531267162+1059-54176276-1001858544343815+5
7. Featherstone Rovers972-264182+829-9-123296-17318711-38747814-91
8. Doncaster9351256300-44936-173332-15918611142963213-203
9. Batley9441181225-44918-185318-13318512136654311-177
10. Dewsbury9171149331-182918-135420-2851821512847515-467
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 4,795
  • Average points per game: 53.28
  • Best attack: Salford City Reds (40.67 ppg - 152.67%)
  • Best defense: Salford City Reds (16.33 ppg - 61.30%)
  • Worst attack: Dewsbury Rams (15.78 ppg - 59.23%)
  • Worst defense: Dewsbury Rams (41.72 ppg - 156.61%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Batley Bulldogs 9th 8 14 1 478 658 Paul STOREY 5 - Danny MAUN 36 -Barry EATON Mount Pleasant * 957
Dewsbury Rams 10th 3 16 1 324 811 Andy FISHER 3 - Michael WAINWRIGHT 20 -Danny WOOD Ram Stadium * 988
Doncaster Dragons 8th 9 12 1 569 716 St John ELLIS 7 - Paul MANSSON 46 -Johnny WOODCOCK Keepmoat (10)
Tattersfield (1)
* 968 Semi Final
Featherstone Rovers 7th 9 12 0 451 554 Andy KELLY 4 - Adrian FLYNN 46 -Stuart DICKENS Lionheart * 1,514
Hull Kingston Rovers 4th 14 10 0 538 497 Steve LINNANE 4 - Alasdair McCLARRON 37 -Lynton STOTT Craven Park * 1,632 Prelim Final
Leigh Centurions 2nd 17 6 0 860 406 Paul TERZIS 5 - Damian MUNRO 38 -Pat WEISNER Hilton Park * 2,510 Runners Up
Oldham 5th 8 11 2 472 586 John HARBIN 5 - Gareth BARBER 50 -Gareth BARBER Boundary * 1,402 Qualifying Final
Rochdale Hornets 3rd 15 7 0 795 590 Martin HALL 7 - Paul SMITH 82 -Mick NANYN Spotland * 1,243 Semi Final
Salford City Reds 1st 19 3 2 855 398 Karl HARRISON 9 - Alan HUNTE
Cliff BEVERLEY
72 -Chris CHARLES The Willows * 2,465 Runners Up
Whitehaven Warriors 6th 6 10 5 553 530 Peter SMITH 4 - Steve WOOD 58 -Darren HOLT Recreation Gnd * 1,509 Qualifying Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 14th Hull Kingston Rovers 38 Oldham 24 Craven Park   View
Sep 14th Rochdale Hornets 40 Whitehaven 38 Spotland   View
Sep 21st Doncaster 45 Batley 12 Keepmoat   View
Sep 21st Rochdale Hornets 26 Hull Kingston Rovers 30 Spotland   View
Sep 21st Salford 26 Leigh 18 The Willows   View
Sep 28th Leigh 42 Hull Kingston Rovers 12 Hilton Park   View
Oct 5th Leigh 14 Salford 31 Hilton Park   View
Oct 11th Batley 36 Sheffield Eagles 14 Mount Pleasant   View