Balmain Tigers
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CMC |
2 CMC |
3 CMC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 4 AC |
13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1 CTCC |
SF CTCC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wayne MIRANDA | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Larry COROWA | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||
Dennis BENDALL | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||
Wayne WIGHAM | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||
Mike FISH | W | W | W | FB | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||
Les MARA | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||
Peter NINNESS | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||
Keith COOK | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Noel MAYBURY | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||
Geoff NAYLOR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||
Trevor RYAN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
David GRANT | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||
Neil PRINGLE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||
Dave EDWARDS | B | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Frank MARINO | B | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allan McMAHON | FB | FB | C | FB | FB | FB | W | W | FB | |||||||||||||||||||
Warren BOLAND | B | B | B | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||
Phil SCHAEFER | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||
Merv MUGGLETON | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary SPEARS | B | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||
Lloyd MARTIN | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | B | ||||||||||||||
Steve LAVERS | B | FR | B | FR | FR | 2R | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
Percy KNIGHT | B | C | B | B | C | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill HILLIARD | B | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Des BONNER | B | FR | FR | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark BEAVEN | C | B | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guy TULLY | B | B | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob PATON | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve FREWIN | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter DUFFY | HB |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craven Mild Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 3 | Parramatta | L | 12 | - | 27 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Penrith | W | 16 | - | 8 | Miranda 5G | Corowa 1T | Bendall | Wigham | Fish | Mara 1T | Ninness | Pringle | Grant | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury▮ | Cook | Edwards | Marino | |
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | W | 39 | - | 5 | McMahon 1T 3G | Fish | Bendall | Wigham | Corowa 4T | Mara 1T | Ninness | Pringle 2T | Grant | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Cook 3G | Boland 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Canterbury | L | 5 | - | 14 | McMahon 1T▮ | Fish | Bendall | Wigham | Corowa | Mara | Ninness | Pringle | Grant | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Cook 1G | Schaefer | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Parramatta | W | 17 | - | 11 | Fish | Muggleton 3G | Bendall | Wigham | Corowa | Mara | Ninness | Pringle | Grant 1T | Ryan 1T | Naylor 1T | Maybury | Cook | Miranda 1G | Spears | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Western Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 14 | Fish | Muggleton 3G | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Corowa 3T | Martin | Ninness | Ryan | Grant 1T | Spears | Naylor 1T | Maybury | Cook | Lavers | ||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Manly | L | 13 | - | 29 | Fish | Muggleton 2G | Bendall | Wigham 1T | Corowa 1T | Martin | Ninness 1T | Ryan | Grant | Spears | Naylor | Maybury | Lavers | Knight | Hilliard | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Souths | W | 26 | - | 8 | Schaefer | Fish 4G | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Corowa 3T | Martin | Ninness | Pringle | Grant | Ryan 2T | Naylor | Maybury | Hilliard | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | North Sydney | D | 19 | - | 19 | Schaefer | Fish | Bendall 2T | Wigham | Corowa | Martin | Ninness | Pringle 1T | Grant | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Cook 5G | Boland | ||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Cronulla | L | 12 | - | 14 | Schaefer 1T | Fish | Bendall | McMahon | Corowa 1T | Martin | Ninness | Pringle | Grant | Ryan | Naylor | Marino | Cook 3G | Boland | ||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 17 | - | 24 | Schaefer | Fish | Bendall | Wigham | Corowa 1T | Martin 1T | Ninness 1T 3G | Pringle | Grant | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Cook 1G | Bonner | Spears | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | St George | L | 14 | - | 45 | Fish | Wigham 1T | Bendall 1T | Beaven | Corowa | Martin | Ninness 3G | Pringle | Grant | Ryan 1G | Naylor | Maybury | Bonner | Lavers | ||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Penrith | L | 4 | - | 10 | Fish | Wigham | Bendall | Knight | Boland | Martin | Ninness 2G | Pringle | Spears | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Bonner | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 4 | Illawarra Firsts | L | 10 | - | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Newtown | W | 37 | - | 0 | Miranda 1G | Fish | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Corowa 3T | Martin 1T | Ninness 1T 7G | Pringle 1T | Spears | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Lavers | Tully | ||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Canterbury | W | 15 | - | 2 | Miranda | Fish | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Corowa | Martin 1T | Ninness 3G | Pringle | Spears | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury 1T | Lavers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Parramatta | L | 13 | - | 28 | Miranda 1G | Fish | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Corowa 2T | Martin | Ninness 1G | Pringle | Spears | Lavers | Naylor | Maybury | Bonner | Knight | ||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Western Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 35 | Miranda 2G | Fish | Bendall▮ | Wigham | Corowa 1T | Martin | Paton | Pringle | Spears | Frewin | Naylor | Marino | Lavers | Bonner | Mara | |
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Manly | W | 19 | - | 7 | McMahon 6G | Boland | Martin▮ | Wigham | Corowa 1T | Mara 1F | Paton | Pringle | Spears | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury 1T | Grant | Beaven | ||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Souths | L | 3 | - | 7 | McMahon | Boland | Beaven | Wigham | Corowa | Mara | Duffy | Pringle | Spears | Ryan | Naylor 1T | Maybury | Grant | Edwards | Knight | |
NSWRFL | Round 19 | North Sydney | L | 8 | - | 16 | McMahon | Boland | Knight | Wigham | Corowa 1T | Mara | Ninness 1G | Pringle | Spears 1T | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Grant | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Cronulla | L | 8 | - | 23 | Schaefer | McMahon | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Corowa 1T | Knight | Ninness 1G | Pringle | Spears | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Hilliard | |||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 17 | Schaefer 1T | McMahon | Bendall | Wigham | Corowa | Mara | Ninness 1G | Pringle | Spears | Ryan | Naylor | Maybury | Hilliard | Tully | ||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | St George | W | 16 | - | 8 | McMahon | Fish | Bendall | Wigham 1T | Corowa 1T | Mara | Ninness 5G | Pringle | Spears | Edwards | Naylor | Tully | Cook | Martin | ||
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Semi Final | Souths | L | 5 | - | 7 |
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin