Western Suburbs Magpies
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 AC |
5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 2 AC |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | QF AC |
16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | SF AC |
21 | F AC |
22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John DORAHY | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||
Don MOSELEY | W | C | C | FB | W | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron GITEAU | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | |||||||||||||
Gavin MILLER | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||
Russell MULLINS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Graeme O'GRADY | FE | FE | FE | B | B | B | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||||||
Tom RAUDONIKIS | HB | HB | HB | HB | L | L | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||
Doug LUCAS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||
Shayne DAY | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||
John DONNELLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||
Steve BLYTH | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
Les BOYD | 2R | B | L | L | 2R | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Neville SINCLAIR | L | L | L | L | B | L | L | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor SCARR | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||
Pat HUNDY | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wayne SMITH | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | C | C | C | C | W | B | W | FB | |||||||||||||||||
Peter YOUNG | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mick LIUBINSKAS | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ken HEY | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||
Geoff SMITH | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | B | ||||||||||||||||
Ken BOURKE | B | B | B | W | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter ROWLES | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||
Geoff FOSTER | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||
John PURCELL | B | H | B | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob COOPER | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan NEIL | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marshall ROGERS | W | W | B | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary WALSH | 2R | B | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kerry MORRISON | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve EISENHUTH | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter LEMA | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dave KENNEDY | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Cronulla | W | 9 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Canterbury | L | 5 | - | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Manly | L | 2 | - | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 17 | Dorahy 1T | Moseley 2G | Giteau | Miller | Mullins | O'Grady 1T | Raudonikis | Sinclair | Boyd | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | Scarr | Hundy | |
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Manly | L | 7 | - | 14 | W. Smith | Scarr | Giteau 2G | Miller | Mullins 1T | O'Grady | Raudonikis | Sinclair | Liubinskas | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Young | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Souths | W | 33 | - | 4 | W. Smith 1T 2G | Scarr | Giteau 3T 3G | Miller 1T 1G | Mullins 1T | O'Grady | Raudonikis | Sinclair | Liubinskas | Blyth 1T | Donnelly | Day | Young | Hey | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 14 | W. Smith | Scarr | Giteau | Miller | Mullins | Hey | Raudonikis | Sinclair | Liubinskas | Blyth 1T | Donnelly | Day | Young▮ | G. Smith | Bourke | |
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | Norths | W | 60 | - | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Penrith | W | 21 | - | 13 | W. Smith | Rowles 4G | Giteau 2T 1F | Miller | Mullins | Hey | G. Smith | Foster 1T | Liubinskas | Blyth 1T | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | O'Grady | ||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Parramatta | L | 10 | - | 18 | Dorahy 1T | Rowles 2G | Giteau | Miller | W. Smith | Hey 1T | G. Smith | Foster | Liubinskas | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | O'Grady | Hundy | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Canterbury | W | 8 | - | 5 | Dorahy | Rowles 1G | Giteau | W. Smith | Mullins | Hey | G. Smith | Raudonikis 1T | Foster 1T | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | Purcell | ||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 14 | Dorahy 1T | Rowles 5G | Giteau | W. Smith 2T | Mullins | Hey | G. Smith | Raudonikis | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | O'Grady | Boyd 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 9 | North Sydney | L | 17 | - | 18 | Dorahy | Rowles 4G | Giteau 1T | W. Smith | Mullins 1T | Hey | G. Smith | Boyd | Foster 1T | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | Hundy | O'Grady | |
NSWRFL | Round 10 | St George | L | 2 | - | 10 | Dorahy | Rowles 1G | Giteau | W. Smith | Mullins | Hey | G. Smith | Boyd | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | Sinclair | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 18 | Dorahy | Rowles 5G | Giteau 1T | Moseley | Scarr | Hey | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Foster 1T | Blyth | Donnelly 1T | Day | Lucas | Young | Mullins | |
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | Redcliffe | W | 20 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 15 | Dorahy | Rowles | Miller | Moseley 2G | Mullins | Hey | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas | G. Smith | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Souths | W | 21 | - | 2 | Moseley 1T 3G | Rowles 1T | Miller | Giteau 3T | Scarr | Hey | G. Smith | O'Grady | Liubinskas | Blyth | Young | Day | Lucas | Cooper | Bourke | |
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Cronulla | L | 12 | - | 23 | Dorahy | Rowles | Miller | Giteau | Moseley 3G | Hey | G. Smith 1T | O'Grady | Liubinskas 1T | Blyth | Young | Day | Lucas | Donnelly | Bourke | |
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 32 | Moseley 3G | Rowles | Miller | Giteau | Bourke | Hey | G. Smith | O'Grady | Boyd | Blyth | Young | Day | Lucas | Neil | ||
AMCO Cup | Quarter Final | St George | W | 27 | - | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Penrith | L | 2 | - | 14 | Dorahy 1G | Giteau | Miller | Hey | W. Smith | Rowles | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Liubinskas | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Young | Cooper | Boyd | |
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Parramatta | L | 2 | - | 33 | Dorahy 1G | Rogers | Miller | Hey | Scarr | Rowles | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Liubinskas | Donnelly | Purcell | Lucas | Cooper | G. Smith | |
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Canterbury | W | 17 | - | 10 | Dorahy 4G | Rogers | Miller | Hey | Scarr 1T | Rowles 1T | G. Smith | Sinclair | Foster | Walsh | Donnelly | Day | Hundy | Boyd 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 17 | - | 28 | Dorahy 3G | Giteau 2T | Miller 1T | Hey | Scarr | Rowles 1G | Raudonikis | Sinclair | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Hundy | W. Smith | Purcell | |
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Cronulla | L | 10 | - | 47 | Moseley 1G | W. Smith | Miller | Hey | Scarr | Rowles 1G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Lucas▮ | Sinclair 1T | Rogers 1T | |
AMCO Cup | Semi Final | Canterbury | W | 8 | - | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | North Sydney | L | 0 | - | 40 | Dorahy | Rogers | Miller | Hey | Scarr | Rowles | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Purcell | Morrison | Cooper | Walsh | |
AMCO Cup | Final | Eastern Suburbs | W | 6 | - | 5 | Dorahy 2G | Giteau | Miller | Hey | Scarr | Rowles 1F | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1F | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Purcell | Hundy | G. Smith | ||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | St George | L | 4 | - | 49 | W. Smith | Eisenhuth | Miller | Hey | Scarr | Rowles 2G | Raudonikis | Lema | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Walsh | Young | Bourke | Kennedy |
Contributions:
Paul Carter, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash