North Sydney Bears
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 AC |
4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 2 AC |
9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | QF AC |
17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | SF AC |
21 | F AC |
22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mal McLACHLAN | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||
Paul HOPE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||
Tim MURPHY | C | C | C | C | FE | FE | C | FE | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Terry ADAMS | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | ||
Peter VAN GULIK | W | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | B | C | C | FB | |||||||||||||
Graeme SMITH | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | B | HB | B | FE | |||||||||||||||||||||
Barry WOOD | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rodger LAVIS | FR | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | B | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||
John GRAY | H | H | H | H | 2R | 2R | FR | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||
Bill HAMILTON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Mick HEALEY | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | 2R | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce WALKER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||
Rex MURPHY | L | B | L | L | B | L | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | B | L | ||||||||||||||||
Mark TONKS | B | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | B | W | FB | FB | W | |||||||||||||||||
John RAWLINS | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | B | C | C | FE | B | |||||||||||||||
Bruce FOYE | B | B | H | H | H | H | B | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Neville MAKIN | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Steve COLMAN | L | L | 2R | L | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
George VARELA | C | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary PRETTI | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | HB | HB | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | C | ||||||
John LONG | L | 2R | B | FR | L | L | L | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gordon WEST | B | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||
Geoff MURPHY | B | C | B | 2R | L | B | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||
Ron HARRE | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grahame FORLONGE | 2R | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||||||||
Bryan LONG | B | H | H | B | B | H | H | B | H | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||
John MILLER | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc MARINKOVICH | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter CRAIG | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glen BOATSWAIN | B | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||
Kevin WILSON | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graham HAYWARD | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Newtown | -C- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Canterbury | L | 2 | - | 19 | McLachlan | Hope | T. Murphy | Adams | Van Gulik | Smith | Wood | R. Murphy | Walker | Healey | Hamilton | Gray 1G | Lavis | Tonks | Rawlins | Foye | Makin | |
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Penrith | L | 11 | - | 18 | Tonks 4G | Hope | T. Murphy | Van Gulik | Adams | Smith | Wood | Colman 1T | Walker | Healey | Hamilton | Gray | Makin | R. Murphy | Lavis | Foye | McLachlan | |
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Penrith | L | 9 | - | 43 | McLachlan | Hope | Varela | Rawlins 1T | Adams | Pretti | Wood 1T | Colman | Walker | Lavis 1T | Makin | Foye | Hamilton | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 10 | Tonks 1T 1G | Hope 1T | Rawlins 1T | T. Murphy | Adams | Pretti | Wood | J. Long | Walker 2T | Lavis | Makin | Gray 1G | Hamilton | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Souths | L | 14 | - | 19 | Tonks | Hope | Rawlins | T. Murphy | Adams 1T | Pretti | Wood | R. Murphy | Walker | Lavis 1T | Makin | Gray 4G | Hamilton | Healey | ||||
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 5 | - | 4 | McLachlan | Hope | Van Gulik | Rawlins 1T | Adams | T. Murphy | Pretti | R. Murphy | Gray 1G | Lavis | Makin | Foye | Hamilton | Tonks | Healey | West | G. Murphy | |
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 18 | McLachlan | Hope 2T | Van Gulik | Rawlins | Adams | T. Murphy | Pretti | Walker | Gray 2G | Lavis | Makin | Foye | Hamilton | R. Murphy | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Cronulla | L | 18 | - | 32 | Tonks | Hope | Rawlins | T. Murphy | Adams | Smith | Pretti 1T | R. Murphy | Walker | Lavis | Gray 6G | Foye | Hamilton | Makin 1T | West | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Manly | L | 13 | - | 38 | Tonks 1G | Hope | Rawlins | G. Murphy | Adams | T. Murphy | Pretti | R. Murphy 1T | Walker 2T | J. Long | Makin | Gray 1G | Lavis | Healey | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Canterbury | L | 13 | - | 30 | Tonks | Hope | Rawlins | T. Murphy | Adams | Smith | Pretti | R. Murphy | Walker 2T | Colman | Makin | Gray 1T 2G | Hamilton | McLachlan | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | St George | L | 13 | - | 16 | McLachlan | Hope | West 2T | T. Murphy | Adams | Pretti | Harre | Colman | Walker 1T | R. Murphy | Makin | Gray 2G | Hamilton | Van Gulik | ||||
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 7 | McLachlan | Hope 1T | Van Gulik 1T | West | Adams | T. Murphy | Harre | Colman | Healey | Forlonge | Makin 1T▮ | Gray 5G | Hamilton | Tonks | G. Murphy | B. Long | Rawlins | |
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Parramatta | L | 5 | - | 41 | McLachlan | Hope | Van Gulik | West | Tonks 1T 1G | T. Murphy | Harre | R. Murphy | Walker | G. Murphy | Makin | B. Long | Hamilton | J. Long | Foye | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Western Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 41 | Tonks 3G | Hope | Van Gulik | West | Adams | T. Murphy 1T | Pretti | G. Murphy | Walker | Miller | Makin | Foye | Healey 1T | Forlonge | Rawlins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 39 | Tonks 1G | Marinkovich | Rawlins | Adams | Craig 1T | T. Murphy | Pretti | R. Murphy | Walker | Lavis 1T | Makin | B. Long | Hamilton | Forlonge | Boatswain | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Canterbury | D | 10 | - | 10 | Van Gulik 1T | Hope | Pretti | West 1T | Adams | T. Murphy | Harre | Walker | Forlonge 2G | Boatswain | J. Long | Gray | Hamilton | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Penrith | W | 19 | - | 13 | Van Gulik | Hope | Rawlins | West | Adams | Pretti | Wilson | J. Long | Walker 2T | Forlonge 1T | Boatswain | Gray 5G | Hamilton | Makin | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Newtown | W | 27 | - | 22 | Van Gulik 1T | Hope | Pretti 1T | West | Adams | T. Murphy | Wilson | J. Long | Walker | Forlonge 1T | Boatswain 1T | Gray 1T 6G | Hamilton | Makin | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Souths | L | 3 | - | 24 | Van Gulik | Hope | Pretti | West | Adams | T. Murphy | Wilson | J. Long | Walker | Forlonge 1T | Boatswain | Gray | Hamilton | Makin | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | McLachlan 1T | Hope | Pretti | West | Adams | T. Murphy 1T | Wilson | Forlonge | Walker 1T | Boatswain | Makin | Gray 3G | Hamilton | Varela | G. Murphy | |||
AMCO Cup | Quarter Final | Riverina | W | 44 | - | 15 | McLachlan | Hope | Pretti 1T | West 2T | Adams 2T | T. Murphy 2T | Wilson | Forlonge 1T | Walker | Boatswain | Makin | Gray 10G | Hamilton | Varela | Harre | B. Long | Lavis | |
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Cronulla | L | 8 | - | 19 | McLachlan | Hope 1T | Pretti | West | Adams | T. Murphy | Wilson | Forlonge | Walker 1T | Boatswain | Makin | Gray 1G | Hamilton | Varela | Harre | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Manly | L | 5 | - | 28 | McLachlan | Hope | Pretti | West | Adams | T. Murphy | Wood 1G | R. Murphy | Walker | Boatswain | G. Murphy | Gray▮ | Hamilton | B. Long | Miller 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | St George | W | 17 | - | 10 | McLachlan | Hope | Pretti | West 1T | Adams | T. Murphy | Wood | Forlonge 4G | Walker 1T | G. Murphy | Boatswain 1T | B. Long | Hamilton | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Parramatta | W | 11 | - | 5 | McLachlan | Hope | Van Gulik | West | Adams | Pretti | Smith 1T | Forlonge 4G | Lavis | G. Murphy | Boatswain | B. Long | Hamilton | R. Murphy | ||||
AMCO Cup | Semi Final | Parramatta | W | 10 | - | 9 | McLachlan 1T | Hope | Pretti | West | Adams | T. Murphy | Wood | Forlonge 2G | Walker | G. Murphy | Boatswain 1T | Gray | Hamilton | Lavis | B. Long | Smith | Van Gulik | |
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Western Suburbs | L | 15 | - | 24 | McLachlan | Hope 1T | Van Gulik | Adams | Tonks 3G | Rawlins | Smith 1T | R. Murphy | Lavis | J. Long | Makin | B. Long | Healey 1T | Hayward | ||||
AMCO Cup | Final | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 21 | McLachlan | Hope | Pretti | Van Gulik | Adams | T. Murphy | Wood | Forlonge | Walker 1T | Lavis | Boatswain | Gray 2G | Hamilton | Smith | Rawlins | G. Murphy | B. Long | |
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 39 | Van Gulik | Hope | Pretti | West 1T | Adams 1T | Smith | Wood | Forlonge 1G | Walker | G. Murphy | Boatswain | Gray | Makin | J. Long | B. Long |
Contributions:
Paul Carter, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash