NSWRFL 1957

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Coach
Kenneth Arthurson
Captain
George Hunter
Biggest home crowd
10,692 (vs. North Sydney in round 17)
Average home crowd
5,333
Top pointscorer
Ronald Willey (156)
Top tryscorer
Ray Ritchie (9)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Date Round   Opposition   Score Coach(es) Captain(s) Venue   Rank  
Apr 6th Round 1 A Newtown W 13 -  2 K Arthurson   Henson 7,000 3rd View
Apr 13th Round 2 H Balmain W 20 -  5 K Arthurson   Brookvale 7,028 2nd View
Apr 22nd Round 3 A N St George L 12 - 35 K Arthurson   SCG 27,434 3rd View
Apr 25th Round 4 A Parramatta W 17 - 10 K Arthurson   Cumberland 3,500 3rd View
May 4th Round 5 A Canterbury D  5 -  5 K Arthurson   Belmore 3,570 3rd View
May 25th Round 6 H South Sydney L 10 - 23 K Arthurson   Brookvale 3,009 4th View
Jun 1st Round 7 H Western Suburbs W 21 - 15 K Arthurson   Brookvale 5,000 3rd View
Jun 9th Round 8 A North Sydney W 29 -  8 K Arthurson   North Sydney 13,317 2nd View
Jun 23rd Round 9 H Eastern Suburbs W 32 -  5 K Arthurson   Brookvale 4,000 2nd View
Jun 30th Round 10 H Newtown W 13 -  4 K Arthurson   Brookvale 6,235 2nd View
Jul 6th Round 11 A Balmain L  7 - 23 K Arthurson   Leichhardt 4,983 2nd View
Jul 13th Round 12 H N St George L 11 - 14 K Arthurson   SCG 12,957 3rd View
Jul 20th Round 13 H Parramatta W 26 -  5 K Arthurson   Brookvale 3,400 2nd View
Jul 27th Round 14 H Canterbury W 21 - 11 K Arthurson   Brookvale 3,300 2nd View
Aug 3rd Round 15 A South Sydney L 10 - 19 K Arthurson   Redfern 12,138 2nd View
Aug 10th Round 16 A Western Suburbs W 12 -  7 K Arthurson   Pratten 8,244 2nd View
Aug 17th Round 17 H North Sydney L 10 - 12 K Arthurson   Sports Ground 10,692 3rd View
Aug 24th Round 18 A Eastern Suburbs W 13 -  6 K Arthurson   Sports Ground 11,360 2nd View
Sep 7th Major Semi A N St George L  7 - 21 K Arthurson G Hunter SCG 39,845 - View
Sep 14th Prelim Final H N South Sydney W 15 - 11 K Arthurson G Hunter SCG 39,065 - View
Sep 21st Grand Final A N St George L  9 - 31 K Arthurson G Hunter SCG 54,399 - View

21 games
Customise this match list

Players

Individual match appearances are not currently available here.
Player ↓ Rep Age T G FG Pts
BATTY, Allan   - - 4 - 8
BOLAND, Noel   - 1 - - 3
BULL, Roy Australia New South Wales Firsts New South Wales City Firsts 28 4 - - 12
BURKE, Thomas   23 5 - - 15
DALEY, Doug   - 4 - - 12
DELAMERE, William   - - - - -
DIETT, Kevin   - 1 1 - 5
FROST, Graham   - - - - -
GARVIN, Bill   - - - - -
HUGO, George   - 4 - - 12
HUNTER, George New South Wales Firsts - 4 - - 12
LENON, Bob   - - - - -
LENON, George   - - - - -
LLOYD, William   - 4 - - 12
MALONEY, Larry   - 1 - - 3
MEANEY, Dennis   20 2 - - 6
MOSSOP, Rex   New South Wales Firsts New South Wales City Firsts 29 5 - - 15
PAGE, Eric   - 2 - - 6
QUINNELL, Ray New South Wales Country Firsts - 1 - - 3
RITCHIE, Ray Australia New South Wales Firsts 20 9 - - 27
SEYMOUR, Bernard   - - - - -
TENISON, Johnny   - - - - -
TWIGHT, Norm   - 2 - - 6
WILLEY, Ronald Queensland Firsts New South Wales Firsts New South Wales City Firsts 27 4 72 - 156
WOODS, Ronald   22 - - - -
25 players 3 cur. / 7 tot. 24.80 53 77 0 313

Legend: H = Home, A = Away, N = Neutral; W = Win, L = Loss, D = Draw, Rep = Representative Status, App = Starting Appearances, Int = Interchange Appearances.

 

Last modified: Sun, 18 Oct 2020 13:37:53 +1100 (Sydney time)