Knock-On Effect NSW Cup

Round 9

Parramatta Eels (R) 44 def. Newcastle Knights (R) 10

2023 Knock-On Effect NSW Cup
Round 9
Parramatta (R)
Eels
44
10 Newcastle (R)
Knights
Match Info
Match URL www.rugbyleagueproject.org/matches/54953
Status Completed
Date Saturday, 29th April, 2023
Kick Off 1:00 PM (local time)
Referee Martin Jones
Venue Kellyville Park (Kellyville)
Match Stats
Halftime Score 16 4
Parramatta (R) Scoresheet Newcastle (R)
Zac CINI 2 T Simi SASAGI
Matt DOOREY 2   Ben TALTY
Meni LUKE 2      
Jakob ARTHUR      
Chris TUPOU      
 
Jordan RANKIN 6/8 G 1/2 Adam CLUNE
Parramatta (R) Teams Newcastle (R)
Daejarn ASI 1 FB 1 Bailey HODGSON
Joshuah MINHINNICK 2 W 2 Keanu WAINOHU-KEMP
Isaac LUMELUME 3 C 3 Chris VEA'ILA
Zac CINI 4 C 4 Simi SASAGI
Chris TUPOU 5 W 5 Hymel HUNT
 
Jordan RANKIN (c) 6 FE 21 Floyd TIGHE
Jakob ARTHUR 7 HB 7 Adam CLUNE (c)
 
Jirah MOMOISEA 16 FR 8 Cooper JENKINS
Meni LUKE 9 HK 9 Temple KALEPO
Luca MORETTI 10 FR 10 Callan BURGESS
Matt DOOREY 18 2R 11 Jack JOHNS
Andrew DAVEY 19 2R 12 Dylan LUCAS
Dan KEIR 13 L 13 Thomas CANT
 
Toni MATAELE 11 B 14 Liam WILKINSON
Jack MURCHIE 12 B 15 David HOLLIS
Jayden YATES 14 B 17 Ben TALTY
Tevita TAUMOEPENU 15 B 18 Chris SLATER-RAPTIS
 
Nathan CAYLESS   HC   Michael MONAGHAN
   
 

Team Info

Parramatta (R)

Previous Game:
Round 8 vs. Warriors (R)
Next Game:
Round 10 vs. Wests (R)
Out:
Samuel Loizou (centre), Matthew Komolafe (wing), Ofahiki Ogden (front row), Makahesi Makatoa (front row), Ky Rodwell (lock), Jontay-Junior Betham-Misa (bench)
In:
Chris Tupou (wing), Jordan Rankin (five-eighth), Luca Moretti (front row), Matt Doorey (second row), Andrew Davey (second row), Tevita Taumoepenu (bench)
Changes:
Isaac Lumelume (fullback to centre), Daejarn Asi (five-eighth to fullback), Jayden Yates (hooker to bench), Dan Keir (second row to lock), Jack Murchie (second row to bench), Meni Luke (bench to hooker), Jirah Momoisea (bench to front row)

Newcastle (R)

Previous Game:
Round 8 vs. Norths (R)
Next Game:
Round 11 vs. St Geo Illa (R)
Out:
Harry Croker (centre), Cahleb FAULKNER (wing), Oryn Keeley (second row), Reid Alchin (bench)
In:
Simi Sasagi (centre), Hymel Hunt (wing), Thomas Cant (lock), Chris Slater-Raptis (bench)
Changes:
Ben Talty (front row to bench), Jack Johns (lock to second row), Callan Burgess (bench to front row)

This match is a part of the following:

Contributions: Tim Costello, Shawn Dollin