Henry Pierce

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Henry Theodore Joseph Pierce
Nickname(s)
Harry
Born
Wednesday, 22nd January, 1913
Died
Friday, 12th December, 1975 (Aged 62 years and 323 days)
Place Of Birth
Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

A member of the champion Easts teams of the 1930s, hardy forward Harry Pierce made his Test debut on the 1937-38 Kangaroos. An Easts junior Pierce first played for St George in 1932 before returning to Easts in 1934. That year he played in his first rep match (for 'Rest of NSW' against NSW Kangaroos) and won three straight premierships with Easts in 1935-37. Pierce played in all five Tests (including the first series ever played against France) as a hooker. He represented NSW as a second rower in 1938-39 but the advent of World War II curtailed any further Test appearances. Pierce scored two tries in Easts' 24-14 win over C’bury in the 1940 final but played on until the mid-1940s before retiring.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1937-38 5 1 -   - 3 3 2 0 60.00% List
Overall 1937-1938 5 1 0   0 3 3 2 0 60.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Seconds 1934-38 5 4 -   - 12 3 2 0 60.00% List
NSW Firsts 1935, 1938-39 7 3 -   - 9 5 2 0 71.43% List
NSW City Possibles 1935 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1936-37 2 - -   - - 0 1 1 0.00% List
NSW Police 1936 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1937, 1939-40, 1943 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% List
Sydney Firsts 1938 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Combined City 1939 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% List
Thompson's Team 1940 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Police 1942 1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1934-1943 27 10 0   0 30 16 8 3 59.26% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1932 14 - -   - - 4 9 1 28.57% List
St George NSWRFL 1933 5 1 -   - 3 4 1 0 80.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1934 16 3 -   - 9 12 4 0 75.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1935 14 5 -   - 15 13 1 0 92.86% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1936 13 1 -   - 3 11 0 2 84.62% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1937 8 6 -   - 18 6 0 2 75.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1938 14 9 -   - 27 6 5 3 42.86% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1939 14 6 -   - 18 8 6 0 57.14% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1940 16 16 -   - 48 11 4 1 68.75% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1941 7 - -   - - 5 2 0 71.43% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1942 15 5 -   - 15 8 7 0 53.33% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1943 13 2 -   - 6 3 10 0 23.08% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1944 7 6 -   - 18 2 5 0 28.57% List
Overall 1932-1944 156 60 0   0 180 93 54 9 59.62% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1932-33 19 1 -   - 3 8 10 1 42.11% List
Eastern Suburbs 1934-44 137 59 -   - 177 85 44 8 62.04% List
Overall 1932-1944 156 60 0   0 180 93 54 9 59.62% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1934-36, 1938, 1940, 1942 12 5 -   - 15 9 3 0 75.00% List
Overall 1934-1942 12 5 0   0 15 9 3 0 75.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1932-33 19 1 -   - 3 8 10 1 42.11% List
Eastern Suburbs 1934-44 143 69 -   - 207 89 46 8 62.24% List
Overall 1932-1944 162 70 0   0 210 97 56 9 59.88% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.