Edwin Brown

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edwin Stanley Leitch Brown
Nickname(s)
Nigger
Born
Friday, 10th February, 1899
Died
Saturday, 30th September, 1972 (Aged 73 years and 232 days)
Place Of Birth
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Additional Notes

Edward Brown's nickname was apparently derived from either his reportedly fair skin, or his penchant for using "Nigger Brown" brand shoe polish, or perhaps both. The name is only here for historical purposes. Rugby League Project strongly condemns any inappropriate use of the word.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tour Matches Toowoomba 3 3 2   - 13 2 1 0 66.67% List
Interstate Matches 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% List
Tour Matches Queensland Firsts 4 2 1   - 8 4 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Toowoomba 1920, 1922, 1925 8 7 2   - 25 5 2 1 62.50% List
QLD Firsts 1920-23, 1925 12 3 1   - 11 8 4 0 66.67% List
Combined NZ/QLD 1921 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1920-1925 21 10 3   0 36 13 7 1 61.90% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Toowoomba 1925 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1925 ? 0 0   0 - ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.