Calendar

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Results

1940

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.

Southern Hemisphere

Northern Hemisphere

Week 8

  Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 1a
  Sat Mar 2nd   Barrow 5 Wigan 5 View
  Sat Mar 2nd   Leigh 5 Liverpool 5 View
  Sat Mar 2nd   Oldham 5 Rochdale Hornets 15 View
  Sat Mar 2nd   St Helens 26 Broughton Rangers 7 View
  Sat Mar 2nd   Swinton 7 Salford 0 View
  Sat Mar 2nd   Widnes 10 Warrington 7 View
   

Week 9

  Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 1b
  Sat Mar 9th   Broughton Rangers 10 St Helens 3 View
  Sat Mar 9th   Liverpool 6 Leigh 0 View
  Sat Mar 9th   Rochdale Hornets 2 Oldham 4 View
  Sat Mar 9th   Salford 6 Swinton 6 View
  Sat Mar 9th   Warrington 2 Widnes 4 View
  Sat Mar 9th   Wigan 14 Barrow 9 View
   

Week 10

  Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 2a
  Sat Mar 16th   Liverpool 5 Rochdale Hornets 2 View
  Sat Mar 16th   Wigan 5 St Helens 0 View
   

Week 12

  Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 2b
  Sat Mar 30th   Rochdale Hornets 10 Liverpool 0 View
  Sat Mar 30th   St Helens 10 Wigan 4 View
   

Week 13

  Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 'sfa'
  Sat Apr 6th   St Helens 7 Widnes 5 View
  Sat Apr 6th   Swinton 14 Rochdale Hornets 6 View
   

Week 14

  Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 'sfb'
  Sat Apr 13th   Rochdale Hornets 5 Swinton 9 View
  Sat Apr 13th   Widnes 13 St Helens 0 View
   

Week 15

  Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 'fa'
  Sat Apr 20th   Widnes 4 Swinton 5 5500 View
   

Week 16

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 1 Lancashire Cup 1939/40 - Round 'fb'
Thu Apr 25th 3:15PM Balmain 10 St George 10 12000 View Sat Apr 27th   Swinton 16 Widnes 11 9000 View
Thu Apr 25th 3:15PM North Sydney 13 Newtown 6 6000 View  
Thu Apr 25th 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 23 Canterbury 9 8065 View  
Thu Apr 25th 3:15PM Western Suburbs 16 South Sydney 11 5000 View  
NSWRFL 1940 - Round 2  
Sat Apr 27th 3:15PM Canterbury 19 North Sydney 3 View  
Sat Apr 27th 3:15PM Newtown 30 Western Suburbs 9 3500 View  
Sat Apr 27th 3:15PM St George 12 Eastern Suburbs 9 8329 View  
Sat Apr 27th 3:15PM South Sydney 9 Balmain 5 4000 View  
   

Week 17

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 3  
Sat May 4th 3:15PM Balmain 13 Newtown 2 7000 View  
Sat May 4th 3:15PM St George 28 Canterbury 12 10600 View  
Sat May 4th 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 19 South Sydney 12 8000 View  
Sat May 4th 3:15PM Western Suburbs 13 North Sydney 9 View  
   

Week 18

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 4  
Sat May 11th 3:15PM Newtown 21 Eastern Suburbs 13 3000 View  
Sat May 11th 3:15PM North Sydney 16 Balmain 10 6000 View  
Sat May 11th 3:15PM South Sydney 8 St George 30 13450 View  
Sat May 11th 3:15PM Western Suburbs 13 Canterbury 20 7000 View  
   

Week 19

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 5 Championship Playoffs 1939/40
Sat May 18th 3:15PM Balmain 25 Western Suburbs 7 5000 View Sat May 18th   Swinton 13 Bradford Northern 21 4800 View
Sat May 18th 3:15PM Canterbury 16 South Sydney 18 View  
Sat May 18th 3:15PM St George 35 Newtown 19 16895 View  
Sat May 18th 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 33 North Sydney 3 3000 View  
   

Week 20

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 6 Yorkshire Cup 1939/40 - Round 1
Sat May 25th 3:15PM Canterbury 9 Balmain 10 7000 View Sat May 25th   Dewsbury 23 York 14 View
Sat May 25th 3:15PM Newtown 24 South Sydney 13 10620 View Championship Playoffs 1939/40
Sat May 25th 3:15PM North Sydney 20 St George 15 8000 View Sat May 25th   Bradford Northern 16 Swinton 9 11721 View
Sat May 25th 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 26 Western Suburbs 11 View  
   

Week 21

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 7 Yorkshire Cup 1939/40 - Round 1
Sat Jun 1st 3:15PM Balmain 10 Eastern Suburbs 26 12000 View Sat Jun 1st   Bradford Northern 22 Leeds 3 View
Sat Jun 1st 3:15PM Newtown 10 Canterbury 12 7000 View Sat Jun 1st   Castleford 17 Hunslet 10 View
Sat Jun 1st 3:15PM South Sydney 17 North Sydney 4 4000 View Sat Jun 1st   Featherstone Rovers 18 Halifax 2 View
Sat Jun 1st 3:15PM Western Suburbs 8 St George 15 5500 View  
   

Week 22

  Yorkshire Cup 1939/40 - Round 2
  Sat Jun 8th   Castleford 6 Hull Kingston Rovers 12 View
  Sat Jun 8th   Featherstone Rovers 21 Bradford Northern 6 View
  Sat Jun 8th   Huddersfield 9 Dewsbury 23 View
  Sat Jun 8th   Wakefield Trinity 27 Hull FC 3 View
   

Week 23

Interstate Series 1940 - Game 1 Yorkshire Cup 1939/40 - Semi Final
Sat Jun 15th 3:00PM NSW Firsts 52 QLD Firsts 11 26873 View Sat Jun 15th   Featherstone Rovers 15 Dewsbury 11 View
Interstate Series 1940 - Game 2 Sat Jun 15th   Hull Kingston Rovers 5 Wakefield Trinity 5 View
Mon Jun 17th 3:00PM NSW Firsts 16 QLD Firsts 19 15587 View  
   

Week 24

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 8 Yorkshire Cup 1939/40 - Final
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15PM Canterbury 13 Eastern Suburbs 7 View Sat Jun 22nd   Featherstone Rovers 12 Wakefield Trinity 9 7077 View
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15PM Newtown 17 North Sydney 30 3000 View Yorkshire Cup 1939/40 - Semi Final
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15PM St George 12 Balmain 23 11681 View Wed Jun 19th   Wakefield Trinity 8 Hull Kingston Rovers 7 View
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15PM South Sydney 4 Western Suburbs 2 View  
   

Week 25

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 9  
Sat Jun 29th 3:15PM Balmain 27 South Sydney 0 4000 View  
Sat Jun 29th 3:15PM North Sydney 12 Canterbury 18 4000 View  
Sat Jun 29th 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 8 St George 8 14000 View  
Sat Jun 29th 3:15PM Western Suburbs 14 Newtown 25 2500 View  
   

Week 26

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 10  
Sat Jul 6th 3:15PM Balmain 11 North Sydney 3 2500 View  
Sat Jul 6th 3:15PM Canterbury 10 Western Suburbs 5 View  
Sat Jul 6th 3:15PM St George 6 South Sydney 13 4000 View  
Sat Jul 6th 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 6 Newtown 8 4855 View  
   

Week 27

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 11  
Sat Jul 13th 3:15PM Canterbury 20 St George 18 7000 View  
Sat Jul 13th 3:15PM Newtown 21 Balmain 17 10114 View  
Sat Jul 13th 3:15PM North Sydney 15 Western Suburbs 17 View  
Sat Jul 13th 3:15PM South Sydney 7 Eastern Suburbs 38 View  
   

Week 28

Interstate Series 1940 - Game 3  
Sat Jul 20th   QLD Firsts 45 NSW Firsts 8 10000 View  
NSWRFL 1940 - Round 12  
Sat Jul 20th 3:15PM Balmain 11 Canterbury 14 10067 View  
Sat Jul 20th 3:15PM St George 36 North Sydney 10 4000 View  
Sat Jul 20th 3:15PM South Sydney 8 Newtown 37 View  
Sat Jul 20th 3:15PM Western Suburbs 12 Eastern Suburbs 16 View  
   

Week 29

Interstate Series 1940 - Game 4  
Sat Jul 27th   QLD Firsts 23 NSW Firsts 15 9000 View  
NSWRFL 1940 - Round 13  
Sat Jul 27th 3:15PM Newtown 28 St George 7 12458 View  
Sat Jul 27th 3:15PM North Sydney 5 Eastern Suburbs 10 View  
Sat Jul 27th 3:15PM South Sydney 24 Canterbury 22 View  
Sat Jul 27th 3:15PM Western Suburbs 17 Balmain 22 3000 View  
   

Week 30

NSWRFL 1940 - Round 14  
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15PM Canterbury 10 Newtown 13 7400 View  
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15PM North Sydney 13 South Sydney 21 View  
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15PM St George 31 Western Suburbs 15 3000 View  
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 16 Balmain 5 10805 View  
   

Week 31

City vs Country (Firsts) 1940  
Sat Aug 10th   NSW City Firsts 28 NSW Country Firsts 10 14537 View  
   

Week 32

Inter-District 1940  
Sun Aug 18th   Inangahua 5 West Coast 23 View  
Brisbane Rugby League 1940 - Minor Semi  
Sat Aug 17th   Past Christian Bros 25 Brisbane Wests 18 View  
NSWRFL Finals 1940 - Semi Final  
Sat Aug 17th 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 10 St George 3 17473 View  
   

Week 33

Brisbane Rugby League 1940 - Major Semi  
Sat Aug 24th   Brisbane Norths 10 Fortitude Valley 6 View  
NSWRFL Finals 1940 - Semi Final  
Sat Aug 24th 3:15PM Canterbury 19 Newtown 11 22061 View  
   

Week 34

Brisbane Rugby League 1940 - Prelim Final  
Sat Aug 31st   Past Christian Bros 24 Fortitude Valley 14 View  
NSWRFL Finals 1940 - Final  
Sat Aug 31st 3:15PM Eastern Suburbs 24 Canterbury 14 24167 View  
   

Week 35

Inter-District 1940  
Sat Sep 7th   West Coast 12 Canterbury (NZ) 8 View  
Brisbane Rugby League 1940 - Grand Final  
Sat Sep 7th   Brisbane Norths 17 Past Christian Bros 11 5000 View  
   

Week 41

   

Week 44

   

 

Last modified: Mon, 26 Oct 2020 09:11:11 +1100 (Sydney time)