Super League XIV 2009

Stats

Premiers
Leeds 
Minor Premiers
Leeds 
No. Of Teams
83
No. Of Games
280
No. Of Players
391
Top Tryscorer
Ryan Hall (31)
Top Pointscorer
Pat Richards (258)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Leeds13112-387191+19614104-418262+15627216-80545342+352
2. St Helens1394-339204+13514104-394262+13227198-73346638+267
3. Huddersfield1486-340236+10413103-350180+17027189-69041636+274
4. Hull Kingston Rovers1394-365245+12014851285271+1427179165051635+134
5. Wakefield Trinity1486-366346+201385-319263+56271611-68560932+76
6. Wigan1495-382239+1431367-277312-35271512-65955130+108
7. Castleford Tigers1349-329378-4914104-316324-8271413-64570228-57
8. Catalans1477-353304+491367-260356-96271314-61366026-47
9. Bradford13481311343-321486-342325+17271214165366825-15
10. Warrington1477-369351+181358-280354-74271215-64970524-56
11. Harlequins1349-280367-871477-311324-13271116-59169122-100
12. Hull FC1468-248256-81349-254367-113271017-50262320-121
13. Salford14410-240324-8413310-216430-21427720-45675414-298
14. Celtic13211-183412-22914113-174462-28827324-3578746-517
  • Total games played: 189
  • Total points scored: 8,688
  • Average points per game: 45.97
  • Best attack: Leeds Rhinos (29.81 ppg - 129.69%)
  • Best defense: Huddersfield Giants (15.41 ppg - 67.04%)
  • Worst attack: Celtic Crusaders (13.22 ppg - 57.52%)
  • Worst defense: Celtic Crusaders (32.37 ppg - 140.83%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Bradford Bulls 9th 12 15 1 691 708 Steve McNAMARA 13 - Semi TADULALA 191 -Paul DEACON Grattan 9,677
Castleford Tigers 7th 16 15 0 770 790 Terry MATTERSON 17 - Kirk DIXON 170 -Kirk DIXON Jungle 7,354 Elimination Playoff
Catalans Dragons 8th 16 16 0 722 789 Kevin WALTERS 17 - Dimitri PELO
Olivier ELIMA
172 -Thomas BOSC Gilbert Brutus 8,130 Qualifying Semi
Celtic Crusaders 14th 3 25 0 363 906 John DIXON 6 - Luke DYER
Lincoln WITHERS
60 -Josh HANNAY Brewery (12)
Rodney Parade (1)
3,668
Harlequins RL 11th 11 17 0 607 733 Brian McDERMOTT 14 - David HOWELL 102 -Danny ORR The Stoop 3,369
Huddersfield Giants 3rd 22 12 0 834 528 Nathan BROWN 18 - David HODGSON 220 -Brett HODGSON Galpharm 7,267 Preliminary Semi Final
Hull FC 12th 10 18 0 520 645 Richard AGAR 10 - Craig HALL 176 -Danny TICKLE KC Stadium 12,706
Hull Kingston Rovers 4th 19 12 1 764 645 Justin MORGAN 18 - Peter FOX 246 -Michael DOBSON Craven Park 8,161 Preliminary Semi Final
Leeds Rhinos 1st 24 7 0 912 513 Brian McCLENNAN 31 - Ryan HALL 255 -Kevin SINFIELD Headingley 15,461 League Champions
St Helens 2nd 24 10 0 916 552 Michael POTTER 16 - Leon PRYCE 117 -Sean LONG GPW 10,972 Runners Up
Salford City Reds 13th 9 21 0 550 804 Shaun McRAE 11 - Richard MYLER 154 -John WILSHERE The Willows 4,467
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 5th 17 13 0 772 662 John KEAR 13 - Ryan ATKINS 178 -Danny BROUGH Belle Vue 5,626 Elimination Playoff
Warrington Wolves 10th 17 15 0 850 789 James LOWES
Tony SMITH
16 - Chris HICKS 162 -Chris HICKS Halliwell Jones 8,991 Challenge Cup
Wigan Warriors 6th 20 14 0 831 675 Brian NOBLE 20 - Pat RICHARDS 258 -Pat RICHARDS JJB Stadium 13,413 Qualifying Semi

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 18th Leeds 44 Hull Kingston Rovers 8 S. Ganson Headingley 11,220 View
Sep 19th St Helens 15 Huddersfield 2 R. Silverwood GPW 6,157 View
Sep 19th Wakefield Trinity 16 Catalans 25 P. Bentham Hearwell 4,008 View
Sep 20th Wigan 18 Castleford Tigers 12 I. Smith DW Stadium 8,689 View
Sep 25th Huddersfield 6 Catalans 16 S. Ganson Galpharm 4,263 View
Sep 26th Hull Kingston Rovers 16 Wigan 30 R. Silverwood Craven Park 8,162 View
Oct 2nd Leeds 27 Catalans 20 R. Silverwood Headingley 13,409 View
Oct 3rd St Helens 14 Wigan 10 S. Ganson GPW 13,087 View
Oct 10th Leeds 18 St Helens 10 S. Ganson Old Trafford 63,259 View