Super League XIV 2009

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Leeds 
Minor Premiers
Leeds 
No. Of Teams
14
No. Of Games
280
No. Of Players
391
Top Tryscorer
Ryan Hall (31)
Top Pointscorer
Pat Richards (296)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Leeds13112-387191+19614104-418262+15627216-80545342+352
2. St Helens1394-339204+13514104-394262+13227198-73346638+267
3. Huddersfield1486-340236+10413103-350180+17027189-69041636+274
4. Hull Kingston Rovers1394-365245+12014851285271+1427179165051635+134
5. Wakefield Trinity1486-366346+201385-319263+56271611-68560932+76
6. Wigan1495-382239+1431367-277312-35271512-65955130+108
7. Castleford Tigers1349-329378-4914104-316324-8271413-64570228-57
8. Catalans1477-353304+491367-260356-96271314-61366026-47
9. Bradford13481311343-321486-342325+17271214165366825-15
10. Warrington1477-369351+181358-280354-74271215-64970524-56
11. Harlequins1349-280367-871477-311324-13271116-59169122-100
12. Hull FC1468-248256-81349-254367-113271017-50262320-121
13. Salford City14410-240324-8413310-216430-21427720-45675414-298
14. Celtic13211-183412-22914113-174462-28827324-3578746-517
  • Total games played: 189
  • Total points scored: 8,688
  • Average points per game: 45.97
  • Best attack: Leeds Rhinos (29.81 ppg - 129.69%)
  • Best defense: Huddersfield Giants (15.41 ppg - 67.04%)
  • Worst attack: Celtic Crusaders (13.22 ppg - 57.52%)
  • Worst defense: Celtic Crusaders (32.37 ppg - 140.83%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Bradford Bulls 9th 12 15 1 691 708 Steve McNAMARA 14 - Semi TADULALA 201 -Paul DEACON Grattan 9,677
Castleford Tigers 7th Elimination Playoff 16 15 0 770 790 Terry MATTERSON 19 - Michael SHENTON
Kirk DIXON
208 -Kirk DIXON Jungle 7,354
Catalans Dragons 8th Qualifying Semi 16 16 0 722 789 Kevin WALTERS 19 - Olivier ELIMA 196 -Thomas BOSC Gilbert Brutus 8,130
Celtic Crusaders 14th Wooden Spoon 3 25 0 363 906 John DIXON 6 - Luke DYER
Lincoln WITHERS
62 -Josh HANNAY Brewery
Rodney Parade
3,668
Harlequins RL 11th 11 17 0 607 733 Brian McDERMOTT 15 - David HOWELL 106 -Danny ORR The Stoop 3,369
Huddersfield Giants 3rd Preliminary Semi Final 22 12 0 834 528 Nathan BROWN 21 - David HODGSON 252 -Brett HODGSON Galpharm 7,267
Hull FC 12th 10 18 0 520 645 Richard AGAR 11 - Kirk YEAMAN 182 -Danny TICKLE KC Stadium 12,706
Hull Kingston Rovers 4th Preliminary Semi Final 19 12 1 764 645 Justin MORGAN 18 - Peter FOX 276 -Michael DOBSON Craven Park 8,161
Leeds Rhinos 1st Premiers 24 7 0 912 513 Brian McCLENNAN 31 - Ryan HALL 261 -Kevin SINFIELD Headingley 15,461
St Helens 2nd Runners Up 24 10 0 916 552 Michael POTTER 19 - Leon PRYCE 129 -Kyle EASTMOND GPW 10,972
Salford City Reds 13th 9 21 0 550 804 Shaun McRAE 13 - Richard MYLER
Mark HENRY
196 -John WILSHERE The Willows 4,467
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 5th Elimination Playoff 17 13 0 772 662 John KEAR 13 - Ryan ATKINS 201 -Danny BROUGH Belle Vue 5,626
Warrington Wolves 10th 17 15 0 850 789 James LOWES
Tony SMITH
20 - Chris HICKS 210 -Chris HICKS Halliwell Jones 8,991
Wigan Warriors 6th Qualifying Semi 20 14 0 831 675 Brian NOBLE 23 - Pat RICHARDS 296 -Pat RICHARDS JJB Stadium 13,413

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 18th Leeds 44 Hull Kingston Rovers 8 S. Ganson Headingley 11,220 View
Sep 19th St Helens 15 Huddersfield 2 R. Silverwood GPW 6,157 View
Sep 19th Wakefield Trinity 16 Catalans 25 P. Bentham Hearwell 4,008 View
Sep 20th Wigan 18 Castleford Tigers 12 I. Smith DW Stadium 8,689 View
Sep 25th Huddersfield 6 Catalans 16 S. Ganson Galpharm 4,263 View
Sep 26th Hull Kingston Rovers 16 Wigan 30 R. Silverwood Craven Park 8,162 View
Oct 2nd Leeds 27 Catalans 20 R. Silverwood Headingley 13,409 View
Oct 3rd St Helens 14 Wigan 10 S. Ganson GPW 13,087 View
Oct 10th Leeds 18 St Helens 10 S. Ganson Old Trafford 63,259 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 14 Nov 2017 22:58:55 +1100 (Sydney time)