NSWRL 1993

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 22 (J. Donnelly, B. Mackay, T. Smith, R. Walford tries; N. Goldthorpe, A. Walker goals; N. Goldthorpe 2 field goals) defeated Canberra 8 (B. Mullins try; D. Furner 2 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Fri, 12th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 9-8.   Penalties: Canberra 7-4.   Referee: Greg McCallum.   Crowd: 16,814.
View  Canterbury 19 (B. Dallas, C. Polla-Mounter, D. Senter tries; G. Hill 2, T. Lamb goals; T. Lamb field goal) defeated Balmain 14 (T. Brasher, J. Sinclair tries; J. Corcoran 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 13th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canterbury 12-4.   Penalties: Balmain 16-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 6,724.
View  Western Suburbs 14 (J. Taylor, K. White tries; J. Taylor 3 goals) defeated Gold Coast 10 (A. Davys, P. Martin tries; A. Vowles goal) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 13th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 13-9.   Referee: Tony Kelly.   Crowd: 6,047.
View  Brisbane 19 (W. Carne, M. Hancock, A. Langer tries; T. Matterson 3 goals; J. O'Neill field goal) defeated Cronulla 10 (K. Wrigley try; M. Healey 3 goals) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sun, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 8-7.   Penalties: Cronulla 14-9.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 8,200.
View  Illawarra 19 (J. Britten 3 tries; R. Wishart 3 goals; J. Simon field goal) defeated South Sydney 0 at Steelers Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 13-8.   Penalties: South Sydney 7-6.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 14,721.
View  Eastern Suburbs 20 (J. Orford 2, N. Gaffey, S. Murray tries; B. Hall 2 goals) defeated Newcastle 10 (J. Ainscough, N. Schuster tries; N. Schuster goal) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 11-3.   Penalties: Newcastle 6-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 15,640.
View  North Sydney 19 (G. Florimo, N. Solomon tries; D. Halligan 5 goals; C. Wilson field goal) defeated Manly Warringah 4 (M. Ridge 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 13-8.   Penalties: North Sydney 8-4.   Referee: David Manson.   Crowd: 17,691.
View  Parramatta 11 (M. Buettner try; M. Buettner 3 goals; T. Tollett field goal) defeated Penrith 10 (G. Alexander try; G. Alexander 3 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 14th March12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 8-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-8.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 10,782.

 

Last modified: Wed, 16 Oct 2019 01:23:20 +0000 (Sydney time)