NSWRFL 1982

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 25

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 20 (S. Morris 3, C. Fraser tries; S. Casey 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 13 (S. Arneil, R. Simpkins, P. Tunks tries; T. Melrose 2 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sat, 14th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 5-3.   Scrums: St George 15-10.   Penalties: St George 15-5.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 6,988.
View  Western Suburbs 13 (R. Conlon, T. Lamb tries; G. Cox 3 goals; T. Lamb field goal) defeated Canterbury 11 (T. Armstrong, G. Brentnall, S. Mortimer tries; S. Gearin goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 15th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 8-5.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 14,100.
View  Penrith 42 (W. Fenton 2, S. Marshall 2, B. Walden 2, M. Hicks, K. Pobjie tries; S. Marshall 9 goals) defeated Canberra 8 (C. Bellamy, P. McGrath tries; P. McGrath goal) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 15th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 17-5.   Scrums: Penrith 11-6.   Penalties: Canberra 11-8.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 4,160.
View  Eastern Suburbs 40 (T. Fahey 2, I. Barkley, K. Boustead, N. Cleal, K. Hastings, I. Schubert, G. Warnecke tries; R. Giteau 8 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 2 (M. Eden goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 21st August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 17-2.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 10-8.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 12-8.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 14,210.
View  Cronulla 26 (S. Rogers 2, J. See 2, C. Gardner, J. Jarvie tries; S. Rogers 4 goals) defeated Illawarra 8 (S. McKellar, J. Sparks tries; J. Dorahy goal) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 22nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 13-3.   Scrums: Cronulla 13-9.   Penalties: Illawarra 12-11.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 8,536.
View  Newtown 30 (S. Bowden 2, J. Ferguson 2, G. O'Grady, M. Ryan tries; K. Wilson 6 goals) defeated Balmain 8 (L. Corowa, W. Pearce tries; O. Filipaina goal) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 22nd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 12-6.   Penalties: Balmain 11-10.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 3,923.
View  Parramatta 25 (E. Grothe 2, R. Price 2, S. Ella tries; M. Cronin 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 5 (D. McKinnon try; L. Kelly goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 22nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 15-5.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-7.   Penalties: Parramatta 10-6.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 16,895.

 

Last modified: Tue, 31 Mar 2020 16:33:35 +0000 (Sydney time)