NSWRFL 1982

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 24

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Sydney 25 (S. Brockwell 2, M. Graham, K. Harris, C. Luckman tries; L. Kelly 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 7 (P. Tunks try; T. Melrose 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 7th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 10-4.   Scrums: South Sydney 12-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 11-8.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 10,088.
View  Balmain 20 (P. Grounds, K. Hardwick, G. Jack, S. Martin tries; O. Filipaina 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 19 (P. McCabe 2, S. Booth, L. Boyd, G. Eadie tries; M. Eden 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 8th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 11-5.   Scrums: Balmain 11-10.   Penalties: Balmain 11-9.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 7,590.
View  Cronulla 34 (M. Mullane Jnr 3, J. See, D. Sorensen, K. Sorensen tries; S. Rogers 8 goals) defeated Canberra 5 (C. O'Sullivan try; P. McGrath goal) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 8th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 15-0.   Scrums: Cronulla 15-8.   Penalties: Cronulla 13-6.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 3,209.
View  Eastern Suburbs 13 (R. Laurie, J. Masterman, I. Schubert tries; R. Giteau 2 goals) defeated Canterbury 10 (S. Gearin 2 tries; S. Gearin 2 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 8th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 7-0.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 15-6.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 10-9.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 10,204.
View  Newtown 15 (M. Graham, G. O'Grady, P. Sigsworth tries; P. Sigsworth 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 12 (P. Kirkland 2 tries; J. Dorahy 3 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 8th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Illawarra 10-3.   Scrums: Newtown 13-12.   Penalties: Newtown 15-12.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 7,105.
View  Parramatta 24 (P. Taylor 2, G. Atkins, M. Cronin, J. Muggleton tries; M. Cronin 4 goals; P. Taylor field goal) defeated Western Suburbs 7 (G. McElhone try; G. Cox 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 8th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 8-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 14-11.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-7.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 16,444.
View  Penrith 23 (B. Waugh 2, R. Gigg, G. Jennings, B. Walden tries; S. Marshall 4 goals) defeated St George 10 (G. Quinn, P. Williams tries; S. Casey 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 8th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 10-7.   Scrums: St George 11-10.   Penalties: St George 17-11.   Referee: Giles O'Donnell.   Crowd: 2,505.

 

Last modified: Sun, 14 Jul 2019 14:06:30 +0000 (Sydney time)