NSWRFL 1982

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Newtown 12 (J. Ferguson, A. McMahon tries; K. Wilson 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 7 (M. Ross try; T. Melrose 2 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sat, 12th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 10-4.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 13-10.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 6,013.
View  Cronulla 9 (J. Jarvie try; S. Rogers 3 goals) defeated Penrith 6 (W. Fenton, S. Marshall tries) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 13th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 4-0.   Scrums: Penrith 12-10.   Penalties: Cronulla 11-10.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 4,290.
View  North Sydney 31 (J. Adam 2, M. Cox, P. Cross, M. Graham, L. Kelly, S. Mayoh tries; J. Gray 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 12 (M. Krilich, P. Vautin tries; G. Eadie 3 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 13-4.   Scrums: North Sydney 12-6.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 15-6.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 10,514.
View  Parramatta 38 (N. Hunt 2, M. Davis, S. Edge, S. Ella, B. Kenny, R. Price, P. Sterling tries; M. Cronin 5, S. Ella 2 goals) defeated Balmain 2 (W. Miranda goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 13th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 20-2.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-4.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 10,655.
View  Western Suburbs 40 (S. Broughton 4, J. Leis 3, S. Anderson, T. Lamb, T. Leabeater tries; R. Conlon 4, G. Cox goals) defeated Canberra 8 (C. Bellamy, C. O'Sullivan tries; P. McGrath goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 8-6.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 16-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 7-4.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 3,926.
View  Eastern Suburbs 15 (N. Cleal, K. Hastings, I. Schubert tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) defeated Illawarra 7 (S. McKellar try; J. Dorahy 2 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Mon, 14th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Illawarra 5-4.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 11-9.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 15-12.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 7,561.
View  St George 10 (D. Kinchela, S. Morris tries; G. Wynn 2 goals) drew with Canterbury 10 (G. Brentnall, S. Mortimer tries; S. Gearin 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Mon, 14th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 7-5.   Scrums: St George 12-10.   Penalties: Canterbury 13-10.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 8,473.

 

Last modified: Sat, 28 Mar 2020 11:28:54 +0000 (Sydney time)