Balmain Tigers
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
1 | 2 | 1 AC |
3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | mipsf | misf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Allan McMAHON | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||
Mike FISH | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | ||||
Trevor RYAN | C | C | C | C | C | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||
Stephen KNIGHT | C | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Trevor FORWOOD | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis BENDALL | FE | C | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||
Greg COX | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||
Noel MAYBURY | FR | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||
Keith COOK | H | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Brian LOCKWOOD | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Greg BANDIERA | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | FR | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Steve LAVERS | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | ||||||||||||
Neil PRINGLE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||
Dave EDWARDS | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | |||||||||
Arthur MOUNTIER | H | B | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve FREWIN | B | B | L | L | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary SPEARS | B | FR | B | 2R | B | FR | 2R | FR | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Wayne WIGHAM | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | ||||||||||
Warren BOLAND | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | |||||||||||||||
David TOPLISS | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||
Mark BEAVEN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neil McDOWELL | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | B | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||
Col ENSOR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter NINNESS | B | HB | B | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | W | 12 | - | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Parramatta | L | 7 | - | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 9 | McMahon 1T | Fish | Ryan | Knight | Forwood | Bendall | Cox 2G | Pringle 2T | Lavers | Bandiera | Lockwood | Cook | Maybury | Edwards | ||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Souths | L | 14 | - | 16 | McMahon | Fish | Ryan 1T | Bendall 1T | Forwood | Knight | Cox 1G | Pringle 1T | Edwards 1T | Bandiera | Lockwood | Mountier | Cook | Frewin | Spears | |
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | St George | L | 12 | - | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Cronulla | W | 23 | - | 13 | McMahon | Fish 2T | Ryan 1T | Wigham | Boland | Knight 1T | Cox 4G | Pringle 1T | Edwards | Bandiera | Lockwood | Maybury | Spears | Frewin | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 3 | McMahon 1T | Fish | Ryan | Bendall 1T | Boland | Knight | Cox 4G | Pringle | Edwards | Bandiera | Lockwood | Maybury | Lavers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | North Sydney | W | 24 | - | 5 | McMahon 1T | Fish 1T | Ryan | Knight | Boland | Bendall | Cox 6G | Pringle 1T | Edwards | Bandiera | Lockwood 1T | Maybury | Lavers | Spears | ||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Penrith | D | 19 | - | 19 | McMahon 1T | Fish | Ryan | Bendall | Boland 1T | Knight | Cox 5G | Frewin | Edwards | Bandiera | Lockwood | Maybury 1T | Lavers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | St George | L | 13 | - | 22 | McMahon 1T | Fish | Bendall | Knight | Boland | Topliss | Cox 5G | Frewin | Edwards | Bandiera | Lockwood | Maybury | Lavers | Beaven | ||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Parramatta | L | 9 | - | 11 | McMahon | Fish | Bendall | Wigham | Boland | Topliss | Cox 3G | Pringle 1T | Edwards | Ryan | Lockwood | Maybury | Lavers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Canterbury | W | 16 | - | 9 | McDowell | Fish 1T | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Boland | Topliss | Cox 5G | Pringle | Edwards | Ryan | Lockwood | Maybury▮ | Lavers | Mountier | ||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Manly | W | 27 | - | 11 | McDowell 1T | Fish 1T | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Boland | Topliss | Cox 6G | Pringle 2T | Edwards | Ryan | Lockwood | Mountier | Lavers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Eastern Suburbs | D | 8 | - | 8 | McDowell | Fish | Bendall | Wigham | Boland | Topliss | Cox 4G | Pringle | Edwards | Ryan | Lockwood | Mountier | Lavers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Souths | W | 17 | - | 13 | McMahon | Fish | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Boland | Topliss 1T | Cox 4G | Pringle | Edwards 1T | Ryan | Lockwood | Maybury | Lavers | McDowell | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Cronulla | L | 12 | - | 20 | McDowell | Fish | Bendall | Wigham 1T | Boland | Topliss | Cox 3G | Pringle 1T | Edwards | Ryan | Lockwood | Maybury | Lavers | Ensor | Cook | |
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 5 | McMahon | Fish | Bendall 2T | Wigham | Knight | Topliss | Cox 5G | Pringle 1T | Lockwood | Ryan | Edwards | Maybury | Cook 1T | Ninness | ||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Western Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 6 | McMahon 1G | Fish 2T | Bendall 2T | Wigham | Knight 1T | Topliss | Ninness | Frewin | Spears | Ryan 1T | Edwards | Maybury | Cook 6G | Bandiera | ||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | North Sydney | W | 21 | - | 12 | McMahon 2T | Fish 1T | Bendall | Wigham | Knight 1T | Topliss | Cox 3G | Pringle | Lockwood | Ryan 1T | Edwards | Maybury | Cook | Ninness | ||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Penrith | W | 25 | - | 15 | McMahon 1T | Fish 1T | Bendall 1T | Wigham | Knight | Topliss | Cox 5G | Pringle 1T | Lockwood | Ryan 1T | Edwards▮ | Maybury | Cook | Spears | ||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | St George | L | 17 | - | 21 | McMahon | Fish | Bendall | Wigham | Knight | Topliss 2T | Cox 1T 4G | Pringle | Lockwood | Ryan | Spears | Maybury | Cook | McDowell | ||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Parramatta | L | 9 | - | 29 | McDowell | Fish | Bendall | Wigham 1T | Knight | Topliss | Cox 3G | Pringle | Spears | Ryan | Bandiera | Maybury | Cook | Ninness | Lavers | |
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Newtown | W | 43 | - | 12 | McMahon 1T | Fish 1T | Bendall | Wigham 1T | Knight 2T | Topliss 5T | Cox 5G | Pringle | Bandiera | Ryan | Lockwood | Maybury 1T | Cook | Boland | ||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Canterbury | W | 22 | - | 5 | McMahon | Fish 2T | Bendall | Wigham 1T | Knight 1T | Topliss | Cox 1T 2G | Pringle | Bandiera | Ryan 1T | Lockwood | Maybury | Spears | Lavers | ||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Manly | L | 17 | - | 24 | McMahon | Fish | Bendall | Wigham | Knight | Topliss 1T | Cox 1T 4G | Pringle | Lockwood | Ryan 1T | Edwards | Mountier | Cook | Spears | Lavers | |
NSWRFL | Minor Prelim Semi | Manly | W | 23 | - | 15 | McMahon | Knight | Fish 1T | Bendall | Wigham | Topliss 1T 1F | Cox 5G | Pringle 1T | Ryan 1T | Lockwood | Lavers | Maybury | Cook | Spears | ||
NSWRFL | Minor Semi | Eastern Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 26 | McMahon▮ | Knight | Bendall | Wigham | Fish | Topliss | Cox 1G | Pringle | Ryan | Lockwood | Lavers | Maybury | Cook | Edwards | Boland |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash