NSWRFL 1974

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Western Suburbs Magpies

Coach
Don Parish
Captain
Tom Raudonikis
Biggest home crowd
11,986 (vs. St George in round 16)
Average home crowd
5,411
Top pointscorer
John Dorahy (163)
Top tryscorer
Russell Mullins (15)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Date Round   Opposition   Score Coach(es) Captain(s) Venue   Rank  
Mar 31st Round 1 H Balmain W 62 -  5     Lidcombe 5,114 6th View
Apr 7th Round 2 H North Sydney D 18 - 18     Lidcombe 8,100 5th View
Apr 14th Round 3 A Parramatta L 11 - 15     Cumberland 10,042 6th View
Apr 21st Round 4 A Manly Warringah L 11 - 20     Brookvale 10,021 8th View
Apr 27th Round 5 A St George W 17 -  7     Kogarah 6,807 7th View
May 5th Round 6 H Newtown L 13 - 26     Lidcombe 7,271 8th View
May 12th Round 7 H Eastern Suburbs L 10 - 32     Lidcombe 5,510 8th View
May 19th Round 8 A South Sydney L 12 - 13     Redfern 5,104 10th View
Jun 2nd Round 10 H Penrith L 20 - 26     Lidcombe 3,009 9th View
Jun 9th Round 11 H Cronulla W 16 -  6     Lidcombe 3,585 9th View
Jun 13th Round 9 H Canterbury W 20 -  3     Lidcombe 1,346 9th View
Jun 23rd Round 13 A North Sydney W 13 -  3     North Sydney 6,066 9th View
Jun 25th Round 12 A Balmain L  7 - 12     Leichhardt 4,039 10th View
Jun 30th Round 14 H Parramatta W 14 -  8     Lidcombe 4,376 8th View
Jul 7th Round 15 H Manly Warringah W 22 - 17     Lidcombe 3,813 7th View
Jul 14th Round 16 H St George W 22 - 14     Lidcombe 11,986 6th View
Jul 21st Round 17 A Newtown W 25 -  7     Henson 6,184 5th View
Jul 27th Round 18 A N Eastern Suburbs L 17 - 25     SCG 21,249 6th View
Aug 3rd Round 19 H N South Sydney W 18 - 10     SCG 17,322 5th View
Aug 11th Round 20 A Canterbury L  8 - 22     Belmore 15,056 6th View
Aug 18th Round 21 A Penrith W 26 -  8     Penrith Park 10,816 5th View
Aug 25th Round 22 A Cronulla W 20 -  8     Endeavour 8,063 5th View
Sep 1st Minor Prelim Semi H N South Sydney W 24 -  8   T Raudonikis Sports Ground 26,276 - View
Sep 8th Minor Semi H N Manly Warringah W 23 - 20   T Raudonikis SCG 40,050 - View
Sep 14th Prelim Final A N Eastern Suburbs L  2 - 25   T Raudonikis SCG 43,072 - View

25 games
Customise this match list

Players

Individual match appearances are not currently available here.
Player ↓ Rep Age T G FG Pts
DAY, Shayne New South Wales Country Firsts 24 - - - -
DORAHY, John New South Wales Country Firsts 20 6 72 1 163
ELFORD, John Australia New South Wales Firsts 27 1 - - 3
FORD, Tony   - 1 33 - 69
FOSTER, Geoff   22 5 - - 15
GITEAU, Ron   19 3 - - 9
HEYWARD, John   20 2 - - 6
HUNDY, Pat   20 - - - -
ISBESTER, Brian   - - - - -
KNIGHT, Stephen Australia New South Wales Firsts 26 9 - - 27
LIUBINSKAS, Mick   19 3 - - 9
MULLINS, Russell   22 15 - - 45
MURPHY, James Australia Queensland Firsts 26 2 - - 6
MYERS, Jim   20 1 - - 3
O'BRYAN, John New South Wales City Firsts - 1 - - 3
O'GRADY, Graeme   21 - - - -
OLIVERI, Dave   - 1 - - 3
PARKER, Robbie   26 7 - - 21
PURCELL, John   22 1 - - 3
RAUDONIKIS, Tom Australia New South Wales Firsts New South Wales City Firsts 24 9 - - 27
RIGNEY, Steve   - 2 - - 6
SATTERLEY, Stephen   22 8 - - 24
SINCLAIR, Neville   - - - - -
SMITH, Geoff   - - - - -
SNODGRASS, Warren   23 1 - - 3
WORTH, Russell   21 2 - - 6
26 players 1 cur. / 7 tot. 22.74 80 105 1 451

Legend: H = Home, A = Away, N = Neutral; W = Win, L = Loss, D = Draw, Rep = Representative Status, App = Starting Appearances, Int = Interchange Appearances.

 

Last modified: Fri, 19 Jul 2019 05:32:41 +0000 (Sydney time)