NSWRFL 1972

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Players

All Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the Match List icon.
Player Age Team T G FG Pts
ALCHIN, Mick 29 Eastern Suburbs 3 - - 9
ALLEN, Greg - Cronulla 1 - - 3
AMBRUM, George 29 North Sydney 14 - - 42
ANDERSON, Adrian - Parramatta - - - -
ANDERSON, Brian - North Sydney 1 - - 3
ANDERSON, Chris 20 Canterbury 8 - - 24
ANDREWS, Barry 21 Cronulla 3 71 - 151
APPLEBEE, David 25 Penrith 3 - - 9
ARCHER, Eric - Cronulla - - - -
ARCHIBALD, John - Parramatta - - - -
ARCHIBALD, Peter - Parramatta 3 - - 9
ARMSTRONG, John - Eastern Suburbs 4 - - 12
ASHMORE, Allan - Western Suburbs 4 - - 12
BAKER, Ian 23 Eastern Suburbs - - - -
BAKER, John 26 Western Suburbs 6 - - 18
BALLESTY, John 27 Eastern Suburbs 10 4 - 38
BAMPTON, Darrel 23 South Sydney 1 - - 3
BANDIERA, Greg 23 Eastern Suburbs 1 - - 3
BARBER, John - Manly Warringah - - - -
BATTY, Ken - St George 1 - - 3
BAYLY, Doug - Penrith 2 - - 6
BEATH, Barry 28 St George 11 - - 33
BEEBY, Denis - Cronulla - - - -
BEETSON, Arthur 27 Eastern Suburbs 1 - - 3
BELL, Les - Cronulla - - - -
BENNETT, Brian - Parramatta - - - -
BIRRELL, Ross 22 South Sydney 4 12 - 36
BLACK, Ray - Balmain 1 - - 3
BLACKETT, Keith 27 Manly Warringah - - - -
BOCKOS, Phil - North Sydney 1 - - 3
BOLIN, Robert 22 Balmain 3 - - 9
BONHAM, John - Newtown 4 36 - 84
BOOBY, John - North Sydney - 1 - 2
BOULTON, Peter - Balmain - - - -
BOWEN, Grahame 26 St George 1 - - 3
BOYD, Cliff - Eastern Suburbs - - - -
BRADSTOCK, John - Newtown 18 4 - 62
BRANIGHAN, Ray 24 Manly Warringah 4 24 - 60
BRANSON, Tony - St George 8 - 3 27
BRASS, John 25 Eastern Suburbs 1 - 1 4
BRIGGS, Barry - Newtown - - - -
BRINGOLF, John - South Sydney - - - -
BROAD, Bob 22 South Sydney 1 - - 3
BROWN, Kel - Eastern Suburbs - - - -
BROWN, Max 25 Manly Warringah 4 29 - 70
BRYANT, Barry 27 Western Suburbs 4 - - 12
BUCKNALL, John - Manly Warringah - - - -
BUCKPITT, Tony - Penrith - - - -
BURKE, Kerry - South Sydney 1 - - 3
BURWELL, Alan - Canterbury 3 - - 9
BYRNE, Mick 22 South Sydney - - - -
BYRNE, Peter - Newtown - - - -
CAIN, Eric - South Sydney 1 - - 3
CALDER, Steve 20 Canterbury - - - -
CAMERON, Harry 25 Eastern Suburbs 1 - - 3
CAMERON, Rob - Manly Warringah - - - -
CAMPBELL, Keith 21 Parramatta 2 35 - 76
CAPELIN, Glen - Balmain 15 - - 45
CAREY, Phillip - Balmain - - - -
CARIGE, Ron - Penrith - - - -
CARNEGIE, Bob - Newtown - - - -
CARR, Geoff - St George 4 - - 12
CARRIGE, Ron - Penrith 1 - - 3
CASEY, Col 23 Newtown - - - -
CAVANAGH, Noel - North Sydney - - - -
CHARLTON, Philip 20 Canterbury - - - -
CLAPHAM, Bob - St George 1 - - 3
CLARE, Bill - Manly Warringah 7 - - 21
CLARK, Jon - Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
CLARK, Nelson - Newtown - - - -
COFFEY, Dennis - Penrith - - - -
COLE, Max - St George 5 - - 15
COLLIEN, Kerry - North Sydney 2 - - 6
COLLINS JNR, Frank - North Sydney - - - -
CONNELL, Geoff 26 Canterbury 1 - - 3
COOPER, Dave - Cronulla 1 - - 3
COOTE, Ron 27 Eastern Suburbs 5 - - 15
CORCORAN, Ray - Cronulla 13 - - 39
COSTELLO, Ron 29 Canterbury 5 - - 15
COTTER, Dave - Cronulla 3 3 - 15
COVERDALE, Bill - Newtown - - - -
COX, Barry - St George - - - -
COX, Russell - St George 1 - - 3
COY, Chris - Parramatta 1 - - 3
CROSS, Paul - Balmain 6 - - 18
CROSS, Terry - Balmain 3 - - 9
CROUCHER, Jim - Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
DANIELSON, Oscar - Newtown - - - -
DAWSON, Chris 24 Newtown - - - -
DAWSON, Paul 24 Newtown 2 - - 6
DENNEHY, Fred - Cronulla 6 - 1 19
DEVONSHIRE, Russ - Parramatta 1 - - 3
DODD, Ray - Canterbury 1 - - 3
DOWLING, Garry 19 Canterbury 1 - - 3
DOYLE, Bob - North Sydney - - - -
DRAKE, Lindsay - St George 2 - - 6
DRYDEN, Mick - Balmain - - - -
EADIE, Graham 18 Manly Warringah 4 15 - 42
EDEN, Harry 29 St George 6 - - 18
EDMONDS, Steven 18 Cronulla - - - -
EDWARDS, Keith - South Sydney 7 - - 21
ELFORD, John 25 Western Suburbs 3 - - 9
ERNST, Graham 20 Parramatta 4 11 - 34
EVANS, Warren - North Sydney - - - -
EWING, Les - Canterbury 1 - - 3
FAINT, Grahame - Canterbury - - - -
FAIRNS, Johnny - North Sydney 2 - - 6
FERGUSON, Roy - St George 5 - - 15
FIDOCK, Kevin - Newtown - - - -
FITZGERALD, Denis 22 Parramatta 6 - - 18
FITZGERALD, Peter - St George 2 - - 6
FITZPATRICK, Bruce - North Sydney - - - -
FLANDERS, Peter - Eastern Suburbs 8 8 - 40
FLETCHER, Tony - Cronulla - - - -
FLOYD, John 21 Newtown 9 - - 27
FORD, Tony - Western Suburbs 1 64 - 131
FORLONGE, Grahame - North Sydney 2 - - 6
FOSTER, Geoff 20 Western Suburbs - - - -
FRANKLIN, Ross - North Sydney - - - -
FRASER, Gordon 29 South Sydney - - - -
FREIER, Laurie - Eastern Suburbs 5 - - 15
FRYER, Greg 23 Balmain 5 2 - 19
FULTON, Robert 24 Manly Warringah 19 6 4 73
GANNON, Ross - Penrith - - - -
GARDINER, Dennis - Newtown 6 - - 18
GEARY, Terry - Penrith - - - -
GIERSCH, Phil - North Sydney 1 - - 3
GILLIGAN, Norm - Penrith 3 17 - 43
GLACHAN, John - Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
GLASGOW, Barry - North Sydney - 2 - 4
GLASSINGTON, John - Cronulla - - - -
GLOVER, Terry - Parramatta 3 - - 9
GOODWIN, Edward 21 St George 6 - - 18
GORDON, Peter - Newtown 2 - - 6
GRAHAM, Ron - Parramatta 2 - - 6
GRANT, Bob 26 South Sydney 2 - - 6
GREAVES, Johnny 29 Canterbury 13 27 - 93
HAMILTON, William 27 Manly Warringah 2 - - 6
HANDCOCK, Peter - Western Suburbs - - - -
HANEY, Joe - North Sydney - - - -
HANIGAN, Les - Manly Warringah 3 - - 9
HANSARD, Stephen 19 Cronulla - - - -
HARRIS, Mark 25 Eastern Suburbs 15 1 - 47
HARVEY, Gary - Penrith - 2 - 4
HAWTHORNE, Phillip 28 Eastern Suburbs - - - -
HEILER, Alan 28 South Sydney - - - -
HEMSWORTH, Keith - St George 1 - - 3
HERRING, Graham - Canterbury 1 - - 3
HERRING, Tony - North Sydney - - - -
HEYWARD, John 18 Western Suburbs 2 - - 6
HICKS, Merv 28 North Sydney 1 - - 3
HILLS, Paul 22 South Sydney - - - -
HOGAN, Kevin - Cronulla - - - -
HONAN, Robert 28 South Sydney 6 - - 18
HORNERY, Neville 24 Canterbury 1 - 1 4
HUTCHINGS, Les - Canterbury 1 - - 3
INSKIP, Peter - North Sydney 3 62 1 134
IRVINE, Dave - Penrith 5 - - 15
IRVINE, Kenneth 32 Manly Warringah 13 11 - 61
JACKSON, Rod 20 Canterbury 1 - - 3
JAY, Robert 19 Parramatta - - - -
JEFFERY, Dick - Balmain - - - -
JELLEY, Phil 21 Parramatta - - - -
JOHNSTONE, Russell - Western Suburbs - - - -
JONES, Fred 29 Manly Warringah 4 - - 12
JONES, Mike - Penrith - - - -
JUNEE, Kevin - Eastern Suburbs 2 - - 6
KEDWARD, Ian - Parramatta - - - -
KEMISTER, Doug - Newtown - - - -
KENNINGTON, Alan - Cronulla - - - -
KILLEEN, Len 33 Penrith 2 15 - 36
KLIENDIENST, Phil - Penrith 3 - - 9
KNIGHT, Stephen 24 Western Suburbs 7 - - 21
KNOX, Warren 24 South Sydney - - - -
KOLC, John 22 Parramatta 2 - - 6
KOMOROWSKI, Jersey - Penrith 1 - - 3
KOSTA, Steve 22 South Sydney 6 - - 18
LANGLANDS, Graeme 31 St George 7 64 - 149
LANGMACK, Peter - Parramatta - - - -
LEARY, Mike - Penrith 1 - - 3
LEE, Dennis - South Sydney - - - -
LEIS, Ron - Balmain - - - -
LEO, Garry - Balmain 4 - - 12
LILES, Bland - Parramatta 2 16 - 38
LOOMES, Ron - Balmain - - - -
LOWTHER, Bernard 22 Canterbury 5 - - 15
LYE, Graham - Parramatta 2 - - 6
LYNCH, Ron 33 Penrith 3 - - 9
McCARTHY, Robert 28 South Sydney 10 - - 30
McDONELL, John 29 North Sydney 5 - - 15
McKEAN, Allan - Eastern Suburbs 7 99 1 220
McKECHNIE, Ian - Penrith 1 - - 3
McLACHLAN, Mal - North Sydney - - - -
McLEAN, Michael - North Sydney 1 - - 3
McMARTIN, John 28 Parramatta 3 - - 9
McMARTIN, Mal 28 Balmain - - - -
McTAGGART, Barry 26 Balmain - - - -
MacFARLANE, Kevin - St George 4 - - 12
MADDALENA, Alan - Manly Warringah 4 - - 12
MADDISON, Keith - St George - - - -
MADDISON, Kenneth - Cronulla 4 - - 12
MAGUIRE, John - Cronulla - - - -
MANTEIT, Dennis 29 Canterbury 2 - - 6
MARTIN, Ian 21 Manly Warringah 4 - - 12
MASON, Ron - Penrith 1 - - 3
MAYES, Johnny 25 Eastern Suburbs 9 - - 27
MAYHEW, Graham - Balmain - - - -
MELVILLE, Tom 27 Newtown 4 - - 12
MELVILLE, Wayne - Penrith 1 - - 3
MERRY, Wayne - Western Suburbs 3 - - 9
MILLS, Jim 27 North Sydney 1 - - 3
MILLS, Paul - St George 1 - - 3
MOONEY, Tom 20 South Sydney 10 - - 30
MOORE, Brian 28 Newtown 5 - - 15
MORAN, Grahame - Penrith - - - -
MORAN, John - Penrith 6 - - 18
MORASCHI, Laurie - North Sydney - - - -
MORGAN, David 29 Eastern Suburbs 3 - - 9
MORITZ, Derek - Manly Warringah 5 18 - 51
MOSCATT, Peter - Eastern Suburbs 4 - - 12
MOSES, Robert 32 Manly Warringah 1 - - 3
MOUNT, Dennis - Parramatta 1 1 - 5
MULLINS, Bill 24 Eastern Suburbs 17 - - 51
MULLINS, Russell 20 Western Suburbs 4 - - 12
MULLINS, Terry - Western Suburbs - - - -
MURPHY, Rex - North Sydney 1 - - 3
MURPHY, Terrence 20 Canterbury 3 - - 9
MURPHY, Tim - Balmain 6 - - 18
NEWMAN, T - Newtown - - - -
NOONAN, Bill - Canterbury 2 - - 6
NORGARD, Greg 25 South Sydney 2 - - 6
NORTON, Brian 27 St George 1 - - 3
O'BRYAN, John - Western Suburbs 2 - - 6
O'CONNOR, Des - Newtown 1 - - 3
O'DONNELL, Owen 22 North Sydney 4 - - 12
OLEJARNIK, Zenon - Penrith 6 - - 18
OLIVERI, Dave - Newtown 1 - - 3
OLLING, Graeme 24 Eastern Suburbs - - - -
O'NEILL, John 29 Manly Warringah - - - -
O'REILLY, Robert 23 Parramatta 7 - - 21
O'SHEA, Brian - Cronulla - - - -
OUTTEN, Keith - North Sydney 2 - - 6
PALMER, Daryl - Balmain 2 - - 6
PALMER, Ron - Balmain - - - -
PARKE, Noel - Parramatta - - - -
PARRY, Peter - Newtown 1 - - 3
PAYNE, John 27 North Sydney - - - -
PAYNE, Ray - Canterbury 1 - - 3
PEARD, John 27 St George - - 1 1
PECKHAM, Wayne - Canterbury 2 - - 6
PEEK, John - Canterbury - - - -
PETERS, Peter 25 Manly Warringah - - - -
PETHYBRIDGE, Gary 21 Parramatta 6 - - 18
PHILLIS, Barry 27 Canterbury - - - -
PICKUP, Tim 23 North Sydney 5 - - 15
PIERCE, Greg 22 Cronulla 3 - - 9
PIGGINS, George 27 South Sydney 2 - - 6
PINDER, Wayne - Newtown 1 - - 3
PITTARD, Denis 26 South Sydney 12 - - 36
PORTER, James 23 Eastern Suburbs 3 - - 9
POUNDER, Norm - Manly Warringah 2 - - 6
PRATTL, Olaf - Western Suburbs 2 - - 6
PRESTON, Dennis - Balmain 1 33 - 69
PRETTI, Gary - North Sydney - - - -
PRINGLE, Neil 20 Newtown 5 - - 15
PURCELL, Greg - Canterbury 1 3 - 9
QUAYLE, John - Eastern Suburbs 6 - - 18
QUERIN, Vic - Balmain - - - -
RANDALL, Terry 21 Manly Warringah 3 - - 9
RAPER, Maurie - Cronulla 4 - - 12
RAPER, Ron 26 Canterbury 3 33 - 75
RASMUSSEN, Col - St George - - - -
RAUDONIKIS, Tom 22 Western Suburbs 2 - - 6
REDDY, Rod 18 St George 3 - - 9
REID, Tony - Newtown 2 - - 6
REILLY, Barry 24 Cronulla 1 - - 3
REILLY, Malcolm 24 Manly Warringah 4 - - 12
RENILSON, Charlie 34 Eastern Suburbs - - - -
RHODES, Johnny 24 Canterbury 4 - - 12
ROBERTSON, Mark - Newtown - - - -
ROGERS, Don - Western Suburbs 10 - - 30
ROSE, Greg - Western Suburbs - - - -
ROSS, Michael - Balmain 6 12 - 42
RYAN, Trevor 18 Balmain 4 - - 12
SAIT, Paul 25 South Sydney 6 - - 18
SAMS, Graeme - St George 3 - - 9
SATTERLEY, Stephen 20 Western Suburbs 2 16 - 38
SATTLER, John 30 South Sydney 4 - - 12
SCAHILL, Dennis - Canterbury 1 - - 3
SCURFIELD, Terry - Parramatta 1 - - 3
SHEERIN, Ian - North Sydney 1 - - 3
SHERIDAN, John - Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
SHIELD, Jeff - Balmain 1 - - 3
SHULMAN, Mark 21 St George - - - -
SIMMS, Eric 27 South Sydney 2 81 2 170
SINCLAIR, Neville - Western Suburbs - 6 - 12
SING, Noel - Penrith 7 - - 21
SKEERS, George - Western Suburbs 3 - - 9
SMITH, Billy 30 St George 1 - 2 5
SMITH, Bryan - Parramatta - - - -
SMITH, Phil 26 South Sydney 4 - - 12
SMITH, Rod - Western Suburbs 2 - - 6
SNELL, Steve - Penrith - - - -
SPENCER, John - Balmain 1 - - 3
STARLING, Geoff 19 Balmain 6 - - 18
STEVENS, Gary 28 South Sydney 2 - - 6
STONESTREET, Kenneth 30 Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
STRUDWICK, Ross - St George - 30 2 62
SULLIVAN, Gary 24 Newtown 6 - - 18
TATANA, Henry 27 Canterbury 1 19 - 41
TAYLFORTH, George 31 Cronulla - - - -
TAYLOR, Paul - Cronulla 2 - - 6
TENNANT, Alec - Parramatta - - - -
THOMAS, Garry - Parramatta 4 7 - 26
THOMAS, Norm 24 Canterbury 3 - - 9
THOMSON, Allan - Manly Warringah 3 - - 9
THOMSON, Wayne - Balmain - - - -
THORNETT, Richard 31 Eastern Suburbs 1 - - 3
THOROUGHGOOD, Gary - Manly Warringah 3 - - 9
TILBROOK, Alan - Balmain - - - -
TIMMS, Herbie 20 South Sydney 1 - - 3
TOGA, Apisai - St George - - - -
TOGA, Inosi - St George - - - -
TRAIN, Gary - Manly Warringah - - - -
TRYPAS, Mick - Canterbury 6 - 1 19
TURNER, Ron 27 Cronulla 2 - - 6
TUTTY, Dennis 25 Penrith 1 - - 3
VAN GULIK, Peter 21 Canterbury 1 - - 3
VARELA, George - North Sydney 4 - - 12
VINCENT, John - Parramatta 7 - - 21
WALKER, Bruce 20 North Sydney 9 - - 27
WALKER, John - Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
WALSH, Joe - Balmain - - - -
WALTERS, Elwyn 29 South Sydney 6 - - 18
WALTON, Reg - Penrith 1 15 - 33
WALTON, Ted - St George - - - -
WARD, Bruce - Penrith 3 12 - 33
WARD, Dennis 24 Manly Warringah 10 - 2 32
WARNER, Ross - North Sydney 3 - - 9
WARWICK, Bruce - Balmain 1 18 - 39
WATSON, Clifford 32 Cronulla 4 - - 12
WEAR, Bob - Cronulla 8 - - 24
WELLMAN, Chris 22 Cronulla 6 - - 18
WHITNEY, Glen - North Sydney - - - -
WILLIAMS, Claude 20 South Sydney - 4 - 8
WILLIAMS, Graham - Manly Warringah - - - -
WILLIAMSON, Lionel 28 Newtown 8 - - 24
WILLIAMSON, Max - Parramatta - - - -
WILLOUGHBY, Mark - Manly Warringah - 1 - 2
WILSON, John - Parramatta 2 - - 6
WILSON, Ken - Newtown 5 38 6 97
WINGATE, Alan - Penrith - - - -
WINNEY, Brian - Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
WINTER, Steve - Western Suburbs - - - -
WITHERS, Col - Western Suburbs 1 - - 3
WORKMAN, Ron - Penrith 1 - - 3
WORTH, Russell 19 Balmain 2 - 2 8
YOUNG, Phillip 20 Canterbury - - - -

358 players

 

Last modified: Tue, 10 Dec 2019 00:52:03 +0000 (Sydney time)