NSWRFL 1971

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 26 (T. Parker 2, P. Cross, G. Leo tries; G. Starling 5, R. Leis 2 goals) defeated Penrith 4 (B. Ward 2 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 26th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Phil McCarroll.   Crowd: 4,437.
View  Eastern Suburbs 19 (M. Harris 2, M. Cleary tries; A. McKean 5 goals) defeated Newtown 0 at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 27th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Les Samuelson.   Crowd: 4,852.
View  Cronulla 42 (D. Cooper 2, K. Hogan 2, D. Cotter, J. Dixon, J. Maguire, G. Pierce tries; G. Taylforth 9 goals) defeated North Sydney 3 (P. Franks try) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 28th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Keith Page.   Crowd: 5,502.
View  Manly Warringah 38 (K. Irvine 3, R. Fulton 2, F. Jones, J. McDonald, I. Martin, D. Moritz, D. Ward tries; B. Batty 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 9 (J. Wilson try; B. Liles 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 28th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Jack Farrelly.   Crowd: 11,771.
View  South Sydney 26 (R. McCarthy 2, P. Smith 2, K. Burke, K. Edwards tries; E. Simms 4 goals) defeated St George 20 (T. Branson, J. King, M. Shulman, B. Smith tries; G. Langlands 4 goals) at Sydney Cricket Ground.
Date: Sun, 28th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Keith Holman.   Crowd: 26,926.
View  Western Suburbs 55 (D. Rogers 3, R. Smith 2, D. Timbs 2, B. Bryant, J. Cody, R. Ferguson, P. Flanders tries; P. Flanders 11 goals) defeated Canterbury 12 (J. Armstrong, J. Rhodes tries; P. Inskip 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 28th March12:00 AM.   Referee: Laurie Bruyeres.   Crowd: 6,657.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 18:54:44 +0000 (Sydney time)