NSWRFL 1959

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
250
Top Tryscorer
Kenneth Irvine (19)
Top Pointscorer
Darcy Russell (206)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George98-1335112+22399--21578+1371817-155019035+360
2. Western Suburbs972-235114+1219621170159+1118134140527327+132
3. Manly Warringah954-135114+21963-148125+2318117-28323922+44
4. Newtown954-101114-13954-153182-2918108-25429620-42
5. North Sydney954-197122+75945-174160+141899-37128218+89
  South Sydney963-169124+45936-88152-641899-25727618-19
7. Balmain954-174167+79171134169-3518611130833613-28
8. Eastern Suburbs963-132121+119-9-79193-11418612-21131412-103
9. Canterbury944193129-36918-101249-14818512119437811-184
10. Parramatta918-86209-123918-64190-12618216-1503994-249
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,983
  • Average points per game: 33.14
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (30.56 ppg - 184.43%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.56 ppg - 63.73%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (8.33 ppg - 50.27%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.17 ppg - 133.80%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 7th 6 11 1 308 336 John O'TOOLE 15 - Ron MACK 99 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 6,213
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 5 12 1 194 378 Cec COOPER 5 - Ern GILLIGAN
Ray GARTNER
Noel COLLIE
50 -Ken ROWLANDS Belmore 4,981
Eastern Suburbs 8th 6 12 0 211 314 Dave BROWN 8 - Brian ALLSOP 64 -Brian ALLSOP Sports Ground 7,959
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd Runners Up 13 8 0 314 272 Kenneth ARTHURSON 7 - George HUGO
Jim PEEBLES
152 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale 4,975
Newtown Jets 4th Minor Semi 10 9 0 254 313 Charles CAHILL 10 - Kevin CONSIDINE 110 -Kevin CONSIDINE Henson
Sports Ground
5,362
North Sydney 5th 9 9 0 371 282 Ross McKINNON 19 - Kenneth IRVINE 121 -Johnny JONES North Sydney 8,049
Parramatta Eels 10th Wooden Spoon 2 16 0 150 399 Rupert RAYNER 6 - Robin GAIR 38 -Doug MOORE Cumberland 3,676
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 19 0 1 605 215 Kenneth KEARNEY 18 - Brian MESSITER 205 -Harry BATH Henson
Kogarah
12,547
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6th 9 9 0 257 276 Denis DONOGHUE 12 - Eric SLADDEN 95 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern 9,130
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd Prelim Final 13 6 1 443 322 Vic HEY 15 - Benjamin HENRY 206 -Darcy RUSSELL Pratten
Sports Ground
8,680

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Jul 25th Manly Warringah 17 Newtown 0 D. Lawler SCG 8,967 View
Aug 1st St George 35 Western Suburbs 25 D. Lawler SCG 42,347 View
Aug 8th Manly Warringah 14 Western Suburbs 13 D. Lawler SCG 28,385 View
Aug 15th St George 20 Manly Warringah 0 D. Lawler SCG 49,457 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 15:25:56 +0000 (Sydney time)