NSWRFL 1940

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
59
No. Of Players
209
Top Tryscorer
John Lindwall (19)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (99)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs751113156+75743-11980+391494125013619+114
2. Newtown752-151101+50743-11099+111495-26120018+61
3. Canterbury743-9774+23743-107121-141486-20419516+9
  St George752-160101+597232103102+11475226320316+60
5. Balmain742110762+45734-92100-81476119916215+37
6. South Sydney743-77138-61734-88121-331477-16525914-94
7. North Sydney734-9497-3716-62146-8414410-1562438-87
8. Western Suburbs725-93118-25716-66141-7514311-1592596-100
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,657
  • Average points per game: 29.59
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (18.79 ppg - 127.00%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (9.71 ppg - 65.63%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (11.14 ppg - 75.30%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (18.50 ppg - 125.04%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 5th 7 6 1 199 162 William KELLY 8 - Jack REDMAN 46 -Jim QUEALEY Leichhardt
Sports Ground
* 7,000
Canterbury Bankstown 3rd Runners Up 9 7 0 237 230 Alan BRADY 11 - Edgar NEWHAM 64 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore * 7,200
Eastern Suburbs 1st Premiers 11 4 1 284 153 Dave BROWN 16 - Henry PIERCE 48 -Henry PIERCE Sports Ground * 5,500
Newtown Jets 2nd Semi Final 9 6 0 272 219 Frank BURGE 12 - Athol STEWART 99 -Tom KIRK Henson 4,125
North Sydney 7th 4 10 0 156 243 Arthur HALLOWAY 10 - Fred DHU 46 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney * 6,000
St George Dragons 4th Semi Final 7 6 2 266 213 Neville SMITH 19 - John LINDWALL 67 -Neville SMITH Hurstville 3,667
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6th 7 7 0 165 259 Charlie LYNCH 7 - Alan QUINLIVAN 43 -Fred FELSCH Sports Ground * 4,000
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th Wooden Spoon 3 11 0 159 259 Merv GRAY 5 - Jack WHITEHURST
Albert McGUINNESS
43 -William KEATO Cumberland
Pratten
* 3,500

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 17th Eastern Suburbs 10 St George 3 J. O'Brien SCG 17,473 View
Aug 24th Canterbury 19 Newtown 11 J. O'Brien SCG 22,061 View
Aug 31st Eastern Suburbs 24 Canterbury 14 J. O'Brien SCG 24,167 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 23 Apr 2019 20:58:06 +0000 (Sydney time)