NSWRFL 1940

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Round 1
Thu Apr 25th 3:15pm Balmain 10 St George 10 T. McMahon Jnr Sports Ground 12,000 View
Thu Apr 25th 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 23 Canterbury 9 G. Bishop SCG 8,065 View
Thu Apr 25th 3:15pm North Sydney 13 Newtown 6 J. McGauley North Sydney 6,000 View
Thu Apr 25th 3:15pm Western Suburbs 16 South Sydney 11 P. Lee Cumberland 5,000 View
Round 2
Sat Apr 27th 3:15pm Canterbury 19 North Sydney 3 P. Lee Belmore   View
Sat Apr 27th 3:15pm Newtown 30 Western Suburbs 9 T. McMahon Jnr Henson 3,500 View
Sat Apr 27th 3:15pm St George 12 Eastern Suburbs 9 J. McGauley SCG 8,329 View
Sat Apr 27th 3:15pm South Sydney 9 Balmain 5 G. Bishop Sports Ground 4,000 View
Round 3
Sat May 4th 3:15pm Balmain 13 Newtown 2 J. McGauley Leichhardt 7,000 View
Sat May 4th 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 19 South Sydney 12 G. Bishop Sports Ground 8,000 View
Sat May 4th 3:15pm St George 28 Canterbury 12 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 10,600 View
Sat May 4th 3:15pm Western Suburbs 13 North Sydney 9 A. Spankie Pratten   View
Round 4
Sat May 11th 3:15pm Newtown 21 Eastern Suburbs 13 T. McMahon Jnr Henson 3,000 View
Sat May 11th 3:15pm North Sydney 16 Balmain 10 A. Spankie North Sydney 6,000 View
Sat May 11th 3:15pm South Sydney 8 St George 30 G. Bishop SCG 13,450 View
Sat May 11th 3:15pm Western Suburbs 13 Canterbury 20 J. McGauley Pratten   View
Round 5
Sat May 18th 3:15pm Balmain 25 Western Suburbs 7 G. Bishop Leichhardt 5,000 View
Sat May 18th 3:15pm Canterbury 16 South Sydney 18 A. Spankie Belmore   View
Sat May 18th 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 33 North Sydney 3 J. McGauley Sports Ground 3,000 View
Sat May 18th 3:15pm St George 35 Newtown 19 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 16,895 View
Round 6
Sat May 25th 3:15pm Canterbury 9 Balmain 10 J. McGauley Belmore   View
Sat May 25th 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 26 Western Suburbs 11 A. Spankie Sports Ground   View
Sat May 25th 3:15pm Newtown 24 South Sydney 13 G. Bishop SCG 10,620 View
Sat May 25th 3:15pm North Sydney 20 St George 15 T. McMahon Jnr North Sydney 8,000 View
Round 7
Sat Jun 1st 3:15pm Balmain 10 Eastern Suburbs 26 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 12,000 View
Sat Jun 1st 3:15pm Newtown 10 Canterbury 12 A. Spankie Henson 7,000 View
Sat Jun 1st 3:15pm South Sydney 17 North Sydney 4 J. McGauley Sports Ground 4,000 View
Sat Jun 1st 3:15pm Western Suburbs 8 St George 15 G. Bishop Pratten   View
Round 8
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15pm Canterbury 13 Eastern Suburbs 7 G. Bishop Belmore   View
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15pm Newtown 17 North Sydney 30 J. McGauley Henson 3,000 View
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15pm St George 12 Balmain 23 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 11,681 View
Sat Jun 22nd 3:15pm South Sydney 4 Western Suburbs 2 B. Devine Sports Ground   View
Round 9
Sat Jun 29th 3:15pm Balmain 27 South Sydney 0 J. McGauley Leichhardt 4,000 View
Sat Jun 29th 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 8 St George 8 G. Bishop SCG 14,000 View
Sat Jun 29th 3:15pm North Sydney 12 Canterbury 18 T. McMahon Jnr North Sydney 4,000 View
Sat Jun 29th 3:15pm Western Suburbs 14 Newtown 25 J. O'Brien Cumberland 2,500 View
Round 10
Sat Jul 6th 3:15pm Balmain 11 North Sydney 3 G. Bishop Leichhardt   View
Sat Jul 6th 3:15pm Canterbury 10 Western Suburbs 5 J. McGauley Belmore   View
Sat Jul 6th 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 6 Newtown 8 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 4,855 View
Sat Jul 6th 3:15pm St George 6 South Sydney 13 J. O'Brien Hurstville 4,000 View
Round 11
Sat Jul 13th 3:15pm Canterbury 20 St George 18 G. Bishop Belmore 7,000 View
Sat Jul 13th 3:15pm Newtown 21 Balmain 17 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 10,114 View
Sat Jul 13th 3:15pm North Sydney 15 Western Suburbs 17 J. McGauley North Sydney   View
Sat Jul 13th 3:15pm South Sydney 7 Eastern Suburbs 38 J. O'Brien Sports Ground   View
Round 12
Sat Jul 20th 3:15pm Balmain 11 Canterbury 14 J. O'Brien SCG 10,067 View
Sat Jul 20th 3:15pm St George 36 North Sydney 10 T. McMahon Jnr Hurstville 4,000 View
Sat Jul 20th 3:15pm South Sydney 8 Newtown 37 J. McGauley Sports Ground   View
Sat Jul 20th 3:15pm Western Suburbs 12 Eastern Suburbs 16 G. Bishop Pratten   View
Round 13
Sat Jul 27th 3:15pm Newtown 28 St George 7 J. O'Brien SCG 12,458 View
Sat Jul 27th 3:15pm North Sydney 5 Eastern Suburbs 10 T. McMahon Jnr North Sydney   View
Sat Jul 27th 3:15pm South Sydney 24 Canterbury 22 G. Bishop Sports Ground   View
Sat Jul 27th 3:15pm Western Suburbs 17 Balmain 22 J. McGauley Pratten 3,000 View
Round 14
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15pm Canterbury 10 Newtown 13 T. McMahon Jnr Belmore 7,400 View
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 16 Balmain 5 J. O'Brien SCG 10,805 View
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15pm North Sydney 13 South Sydney 21 J. McGauley North Sydney   View
Sat Aug 3rd 3:15pm St George 31 Western Suburbs 15 G. Bishop Hurstville 3,000 View
Semi Final
Sat Aug 17th 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 10 St George 3 J. O'Brien SCG 17,473 View
Sat Aug 24th 3:15pm Canterbury 19 Newtown 11 J. O'Brien SCG 22,061 View
Final
Sat Aug 31st 3:15pm Eastern Suburbs 24 Canterbury 14 J. O'Brien SCG 24,167 View

59 games
Customise this match list

 

Last modified: Sat, 25 May 2019 02:06:41 +0000 (Sydney time)