NSWRFL 1923

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
73
No. Of Players
220
Top Tryscorer
Herman Peters (16)
Top Pointscorer
Arthur Oxford (113)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs1091-14980+69642-8644+4216133-23512430+111
  South Sydney972-137108+29761-10565+4016133-24217330+69
3. Balmain1072117386+87633-7450+2416105124713625+111
4. Western Suburbs1165-156149+7532-10169+321697-25721822+39
5. North Sydney11--198+111578-226215+111688-24522320+22
6. Glebe1046-87135-48624-7358+1516610-16019316-33
7. Newtown935196151-55715165146-8116410216129714-136
  St George1147-120151-31514-4885-3716511-16823614-68
9. University11--219+1215113199226-1271621311202359-115
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 1,835
  • Average points per game: 25.49
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (16.06 ppg - 126.01%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (7.75 ppg - 60.81%)
  • Worst attack: University (7.50 ppg - 58.85%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (18.56 ppg - 145.63%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 3rd 10 5 1 247 136 Charles FRASER 8 - Dud MILLARD 86 -Mick RUSSELL Birchgrove
Sports Ground
6,438
Eastern Suburbs 1st Premiers 14 3 0 250 136 - 12 - Les STEEL 113 -Arthur OXFORD Sports Ground 7,100
Glebe 6th 6 10 0 160 193 - 9 - Edward GODDARD 33 -Sam QUIGLEY Birchgrove
Marrickville
Pratten
Wentworth
2,000
Newtown Jets 7th 4 10 2 161 297 Arthur HALLOWAY
Albert JOHNSTON
6 - George GAUDRY 42 -Jack DAY Marrickville
Pratten
SCG No 2
Sports Ground
2,278
North Sydney 5th 8 8 0 245 223 - 16 - Herman PETERS 59 -Roderick HODGINS Birchgrove 1,000
St George Dragons 8th 5 11 0 168 236 Herbert GILBERT 9 - Frank SAUNDERS 51 -Frank SAUNDERS Birchgrove
Hurstville
Marrickville
Pratten
Sports Ground
2,667
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd Runners Up 13 4 0 254 188 - 15 - Benjamin WEARING 60 -Jack LAWRENCE Sports Ground 8,800
University 9th Wooden Spoon 2 13 1 120 235 - 6 - Jim DUNWORTH 27 -Tom LINSKEY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 9 7 0 257 218 - 15 - Wally COLLINS 49 -Eric DOIG Pratten
Sports Ground
5,318

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 12th Eastern Suburbs 15 South Sydney 12 T. McMahon Snr SCG 15,000 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 24 May 2019 04:50:02 +0000 (Sydney time)