NSWRFL 1922

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
North Sydney 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
72
No. Of Players
219
Top Tryscorer
Cyril Blinkhorn (20)
Top Pointscorer
Harold Horder (151)
The Round 9 match between University and South Sydney Was postponed because University was unable to field a team due to an Australian Universties tour to New Zealand. The game was scheduled to be played on July 12 but was never played. Neither team received any competition points for this game.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Glebe981-18072+108743-10482+2216124-28415428+130
  North Sydney954-14496+4877--16240+12216124-30613628+170
3. Eastern Suburbs954-124106+1874129371+221695221717724+40
4. South Sydney852110795+12743-10092+81595120718723+20
5. Balmain94329077+13743-7868+101686216814522+23
6. Western Suburbs945-115141-26725-4960-1116610-16420116-37
7. Newtown936-93115-2272417685-916510116920015-31
8. University------+015510-148287-13915510-14828714-139
9. St George927-102146-447-7-38170-13216214-1403168-176
  • Total games played: 71
  • Total points scored: 1,803
  • Average points per game: 25.39
  • Best attack: North Sydney (19.13 ppg - 150.69%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (8.50 ppg - 66.96%)
  • Worst attack: St George Dragons (8.75 ppg - 68.92%)
  • Worst defense: St George Dragons (19.75 ppg - 155.57%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 5th 8 6 2 168 145 Charles FRASER 5 - Jack ROBINSON
Reginald LATTA
53 -Mick RUSSELL Birchgrove
Sports Ground
* 5,500
Eastern Suburbs 3rd 9 5 2 217 177 - 9 - Gordon WRIGHT 89 -Arthur OXFORD Birchgrove
Pratten
Sports Ground
6,000
Glebe 1st Runners Up 12 5 0 287 189 - 18 - Jack TOOHEY 84 -Jack REDMOND Birchgrove
Pratten
Sports Ground
6,650
Newtown Jets 7th 5 10 1 169 200 - 4 - Tom JONES
Cecil SEDDON
58 -Alex MAIN Marrickville
North Sydney
Pratten
Sports Ground
* 2,600
North Sydney 2nd Premiers 13 4 0 341 139 Christopher McKIVAT 20 - Cyril BLINKHORN 151 -Harold HORDER North Sydney
Sports Ground
6,500
St George Dragons 9th Wooden Spoon 2 14 0 140 316 Herbert GILBERT 5 - Des MULLARKEY 39 -George CARSTAIRS Birchgrove
Hurstville
North Sydney
Pratten
SCG No 2
Sports Ground
* 1,833
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th 9 5 1 207 187 - 11 - Benjamin WEARING 51 -Benjamin WEARING Hurstville
Sports Ground
3,500
University 8th 5 10 0 148 287 - 7 - Roy CRIPPS 42 -Hector COURTENAY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 6 10 0 164 201 - 6 - Harold LEDDY
Wally COLLINS
Cyril BELLAMY
65 -Eric DOIG Pratten * 2,750

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 6th North Sydney 35 Glebe 3 T. McMahon Snr SCG 15,000 View

 

Last modified: Sat, 17 Nov 2018 21:26:45 +0000 (Sydney time)