NRL 2016

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 17 (J. Kahu, A. Milford, C. Oates tries; A. Milford, C. Parker goals; A. Milford field goal) defeated Parramatta 4 (C. Gutherson try) at Pirtek Stadium.
Date: Thu, 3rd March.   Kickoff: 8:05 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 14-4.   Scrums: Parramatta 8-7.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referees: Matt Cecchin, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 17,324.
View  Canterbury 28 (W. Hopoate, S. Kasiano, J. Morris, S. Perrett, C. Rona tries; M. Mbye 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 6 (J. Taufua try; J. Lyon goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Fri, 4th March.   Kickoff: 8:05 PM.   Halftime: Canterbury 22-0.   Scrums: Canterbury 4-2.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 11-9.   Referees: Gerard Sutton, Matt Noyen.   Crowd: 16,512.
View  Canberra 30 (A. Sezer 2, B. Austin, S. Fensom, E. Lee tries; J. Croker 5 goals) defeated Penrith 22 (P. Hiku, J. Mansour, T. Merrin tries; J. Soward 5 goals) at GIO Stadium.
Date: Sat, 5th March.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: 16-all.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Canberra 11-7.   Referees: Gavin Badger, David Munro.   Crowd: 11,297.
View  Wests Tigers 34 (J. Tedesco 2, K. Lovett, D. Nofoaluma, T. Simona, C. Sironen tries; M. Moses 5 goals) defeated Warriors 26 (S. Kata 2, S. Johnson, S. Mannering, B. Thompson tries; T. Lolohea 3 goals) at Campbelltown Stadium.
Date: Sat, 5th March.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 28-4.   Scrums: Warriors 6-5.   Penalties: Warriors 9-8.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Chris Sutton.   Crowd: 10,917.
View  North Queensland 20 (K. Linnett, E. Lowe, J. O'Neill tries; J. Thurston 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 14 (J. Bird, C. Townsend tries; J. Maloney 3 goals) at 1300SMILES Stadium.
Date: Sat, 5th March.   Kickoff: 6:30 PM.   Halftime: North Queensland 12-6.   Scrums: North Queensland 6-5.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Adam Devcich.   Crowd: 15,519.
View  South Sydney 42 (P. Carter, D. Cook, B. Goodwin, A. Gray, H. Hunt, G. Inglis, A. Johnston, C. McInnes tries; A. Reynolds 4, B. Goodwin goals) defeated Sydney 10 (J. Burgess 2 tries; L. Mitchell goal) at Allianz Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th March.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 26-0.   Scrums: South Sydney 5-3.   Penalties: Sydney 11-6.   Referees: Jared Maxwell, Adam Gee.   Crowd: 25,125.
View  Gold Coast Titans 30 (A. Don 2, J. Olive, A. Paasi, J. Taia tries; T. Roberts 5 goals) defeated Newcastle 12 (A. Mata'utia-Leifi, D. Saifiti tries; T. Hodkinson 2 goals) at CBUS Super Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th March.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 12-6.   Scrums: Newcastle 9-8.   Penalties: Gold Coast Titans 9-6.   Referees: Henry Perenara, Chris James.   Crowd: 8,313.
View  Melbourne 18 (M. Koroibete 2, K. Bromwich tries; C. Smith 3 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 16 (T. Frizell, B. Marshall, J. Nightingale tries; G. Widdop 2 goals) at AAMI Park.
Date: Mon, 7th March.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 12-10.   Scrums: Melbourne 8-5.   Penalties: Melbourne 9-4.   Referees: Grant Atkins, Gavin Reynolds.   Crowd: 12,148.

 

Last modified: Sun, 14 Jul 2019 13:12:09 +0000 (Sydney time)