NRL 2014

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Sydney 34 (B. Cordner, J. Friend, A. Guerra, S. Kenny-Dowall, A. Minichiello, D. Tupou tries; J. Maloney 5 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 14 (G. Beale, B. Creagh, N. Green tries; G. Widdop goal) at Allianz Stadium.
Date: Fri, 25th April.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 18-8.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 6-5.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 6-5.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Gavin Morris.   Crowd: 38,784.
View  Warriors 16 (D. Fusitu'a, S. Johnson, F. Mateo tries; S. Johnson 2 goals) defeated Melbourne 10 (K. Proctor, Y. Tonumaipea tries; C. Smith goal) at AAMI Park.
Date: Fri, 25th April.   Kickoff: 6:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 12-6.   Scrums: Melbourne 5-2.   Penalties: Warriors 5-4.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Adam Gee.   Crowd: 28,716.
View  South Sydney 28 (K. Auva'a, G. Burgess, G. Inglis, A. Johnston, A. Koroisau tries; A. Reynolds 4 goals) defeated Brisbane 26 (A. McCullough 2, M. Gillett, L. Maranta, J. Reed tries; B. Hunt 2, C. Parker goals) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Fri, 25th April.   Kickoff: 8:00 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 16-14.   Scrums: Brisbane 5-4.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Grant Atkins.   Crowd: 44,122.
View  Cronulla 24 (T. Carney, M. Gordon, R. Leutele, J. Robson tries; M. Gordon 4 goals) defeated Penrith 20 (J. Mansour, D. Simmons, P. Wallace tries; J. Soward 4 goals) at Remondis Stadium.
Date: Sat, 26th April.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 12-10.   Scrums: Penrith 9-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 7-4.   Referees: Matt Cecchin, Adam Devcich.   Crowd: 13,669.
View  North Queensland 42 (K. Linnett 2, C. Rona 2, M. Morgan, M. Scott, J. Thurston tries; J. Thurston 7 goals) defeated Parramatta 14 (P. Pauli, K. Sio tries; C. Sandow 3 goals) at 1300SMILES Stadium.
Date: Sat, 26th April.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: North Queensland 18-14.   Scrums: North Queensland 10-5.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Gavin Reynolds.   Crowd: 13,285.
View  Canterbury 16 (M. Brown, S. Kasiano, A. Tolman tries; T. Hodkinson 2 goals) defeated Newcastle 12 (J. McManus, R. Rochow tries; T. Roberts 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sat, 26th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Canterbury 10-4.   Scrums: Newcastle 7-6.   Penalties: Newcastle 5-4.   Referees: Henry Perenara, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 15,286.
View  Manly Warringah 54 (P. Hiku 4, B. Lawrence, J. Lyon, B. Stewart, J. Taufua, A. Watmough tries; J. Lyon 7, S. Matai 2 goals) defeated Canberra 18 (J. Croker, J. McCrone, R. Robinson, J. Wighton tries; J. Croker goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th April.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 42-4.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 6-1.   Referees: Jared Maxwell, Chris James.   Crowd: 8,817.
View  Gold Coast Titans 22 (G. Bird, A. Don, A. Sezer tries; G. Bird 3, A. Sezer 2 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 6 (T. Simona try; P. Richards goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 27th April.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 16-0.   Scrums: Gold Coast Titans 7-3.   Penalties: Gold Coast Titans 10-8.   Referees: Gerard Sutton, David Munro.   Crowd: 8,929.

 

Last modified: Wed, 29 Jan 2020 13:50:46 +0000 (Sydney time)