NRL 2012

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George Illawarra 15 (M. Cooper, B. Morris tries; J. Soward 3 goals; J. Soward field goal) defeated Newcastle 14 (J. McManus, J. Mullen tries; K. Gidley 3 goals) at Hunter Stadium.
Date: Thu, 1st March.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 8-6.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 8-7.   Penalties: Newcastle 4-3.   Referees: Matt Cecchin, Ashley Klein.   Crowd: 29,189.
View  Brisbane 18 (B. Hannant, P. Wallace, J. Yow Yeh tries; C. Parker 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 6 (C. Sandow try; L. Burt goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 2nd March.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 6-0.   Scrums: Brisbane 8-7.   Penalties: Brisbane 9-6.   Referees: Shayne Hayne, Gavin Morris.   Crowd: 11,399.
View  Melbourne 24 (B. Slater 2, C. Cronk, J. O'Neill tries; C. Smith 4 goals) defeated Canberra 19 (G. Buttriss, S. Fensom, J. McCrone tries; J. Croker 3 goals; J. Dugan field goal) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd March.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 14-12.   Scrums: Melbourne 6-2.   Penalties: Canberra 6-4.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Brett Suttor.   Crowd: 7,862.
View  Canterbury 22 (B. Barba, B. Goodwin, J. Morris, J. Reynolds tries; S. Turner 3 goals) defeated Penrith 14 (T. Burns, M. Jennings tries; M. Gordon 2, L. Walsh goals) at Centrebet Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd March.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 12-6.   Scrums: Penrith 8-5.   Penalties: Penrith 10-8.   Referees: Jason Robinson, Phil Haines.   Crowd: 9,585.
View  Gold Coast Titans 18 (J. Idris 2, S. Michaels tries; S. Prince 3 goals) defeated North Queensland 0 at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd March.   Kickoff: 8:30 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 6-0.   Scrums: Gold Coast Titans 12-7.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referees: Steve Lyons, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 16,311.
View  Manly Warringah 26 (D. Cherry-Evans, S. Matai, G. Stewart, D. Williams, T. Williams tries; J. Lyon 3 goals) defeated Warriors 20 (M. Vatuvei 2, S. Johnson, K. Locke tries; J. Maloney 2 goals) at Eden Park.
Date: Sun, 4th March.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 16-10.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 13-4.   Penalties: Warriors 9-6.   Referees: Tony Archer, Ben Cummins.   Crowd: 37,502.
View  Wests Tigers 17 (B. Ryan 2, B. Marshall tries; B. Marshall 2 goals; B. Marshall field goal) defeated Cronulla 16 (C. Best, T. Carney, I. De Gois tries; T. Carney 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 4th March.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 12-4.   Scrums: Cronulla 12-10.   Penalties: Cronulla 7-5.   Referees: Jarred Maxwell, Chris James.   Crowd: 19,762.
View  Sydney 24 (A. Guerra, A. Minichiello, L. Tasi, J. Waerea-Hargreaves tries; D. Mortimer 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 20 (M. Crocker, C. McQueen, J. Sutton tries; A. Reynolds 4 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Mon, 5th March.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-6.   Penalties: South Sydney 8-5.   Referees: Adam Devcich, Chris Sutton.   Crowd: 18,278.

 

Last modified: Sat, 18 Oct 2014 23:48:02 +1100 (Sydney time)