NRL 2003

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Bulldogs 18 (B. Harris, W. Mason, M. Utai tries; H. El Masri 3 goals) defeated Warriors 12 (F. Meli, C. Toopi tries; B. Webb 2 goals) at Westpac Stadium.
Date: Fri, 2nd May.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 6-0.   Scrums: Warriors 7-2.   Penalties: Bulldogs 10-8.   Referee: Shayne Hayne.   Crowd: 21,989.
View  Sydney 44 (B. Finch 2, C. Flannery 2, T. Byrne, R. Cross, S. Hegarty, J. Hodges tries; M. Crocker 3, C. Fitzgibbon 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (B. Hodgson, J. Lyon tries; B. Hodgson, M. Witt goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Fri, 2nd May.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 18-6.   Scrums: Parramatta 5-3.   Penalties: Sydney 8-3.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 13,020.
View  Penrith 30 (R. Wesser 2, J. Galuvao, L. Lewis, L. Priddis tries; P. Campbell 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 29 (J. Ferris, S. Haumono, J. Hopoate, B. MacDougall, A. Torrens tries; B. Walker 4 goals; J. Ferris field goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd May.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 18-2.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 5-2.   Penalties: Penrith 7-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 19,676.
View  Melbourne 46 (B. Slater 2, S. Bell, S. Kearney, D. Kidwell, M. Orford, R. Ross, C. Smith tries; M. Orford 6, C. Smith goals) defeated Newcastle 6 (M. Jobson try; D. Abraham goal) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd May.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 24-0.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Newcastle 7-6.   Referee: Matt Cecchin.   Crowd: 9,541.
View  Canberra 34 (M. McLinden 2, M. Hodgson, A. Mogg, M. Robertson, R. Wiki tries; C. Schifcofske 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 12 (B. Fletcher, J. Russo tries; J. Smith 2 goals) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sat, 3rd May.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 10-6.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-6.   Penalties: Canberra 6-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 9,736.
View  Brisbane 38 (D. Lockyer 2, S. Berrigan, D. Carlaw, T. Carroll, S. Kelly, B. Tate tries; M. De Vere 5 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 6 (L. Covell try; L. Covell goal) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 4th May.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 22-0.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 10-8.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 5-4.   Referee: Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 7,100.
View  St George Illawarra 28 (M. Cooper 2, B. Hornby, M. Riddell, H. Saleh tries; M. Riddell 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 12 (G. Bird, L. Milford tries; B. Kimmorley 2 goals) at Oki Jubilee Stadium.
Date: Sun, 4th May.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 24-2.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 7-6.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 16,713.

 

Last modified: Fri, 13 Dec 2019 20:43:37 +0000 (Sydney time)