NRL 2003

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 23

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Newcastle 36 (M. Hughes 2, A. MacDougall 2, K. Gidley, S. Rudder tries; D. Abraham 5, K. Gidley goals) defeated Warriors 20 (C. Toopi 2, F. Meli, R. Villasanti tries; L. Hohaia 2 goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Fri, 15th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Warriors 14-10.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Newcastle 12-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 17,198.
View  Wests Tigers 12 (C. Heighington, R. Miles tries; L. Covell 2 goals) defeated Brisbane 10 (T. Carroll, N. Wyatt tries; M. De Vere goal) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sat, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Brisbane 10-6.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 11-9.   Penalties: Brisbane 13-6.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 15,042.
View  North Queensland 34 (B. Bowen, P. Bowman, J. Hannay, D. Myles, A. Payne, T. Williams tries; J. Hannay 5 goals) defeated Canberra 28 (J. Monaghan 2, J. Evans, P. Graham, J. Lolesi tries; J. Monaghan 4 goals) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sat, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: North Queensland 5-4.   Penalties: Canberra 11-7.   Referee: Shayne Hayne.   Crowd: 8,074.
View  Cronulla 25 (J. Anderson, P. Bailey, M. Hilder, J. Kent, M. Sullivan tries; J. Anderson 2 goals; M. Sullivan field goal) defeated St George Illawarra 16 (B. Creagh, B. Firman, C. Nero tries; M. Riddell 2 goals) at Toyota Park.
Date: Sat, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: 4-all.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 9-8.   Penalties: Cronulla 9-7.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 15,504.
View  Bulldogs 56 (M. Utai 3, W. Mason 2, L. Patten 2, J. Thurston 2, N. Vagana tries; H. El Masri 8 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 24 (S. Menzies 2, L. Dorn, A. Watmough tries; B. Walker 4 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 34-10.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 7-3.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 12,820.
View  Melbourne 50 (B. Slater 3, M. Bai, S. Bell, F. Moala, M. Orford, C. Smith, D. Williams tries; M. Orford 6, C. Smith goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (L. Hopkins, J. Moodie tries; M. Witt 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Melbourne 18-8.   Scrums: Melbourne 6-4.   Penalties: Melbourne 7-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 8,699.
View  Sydney 22 (T. Byrne, C. Flannery, S. Hegarty, A. Minichiello tries; C. Walker 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 12 (L. MacDougall 2 tries; J. Smith 2 goals) at Aussie Stadium.
Date: Sun, 17th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 12-10.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-7.   Penalties: Sydney 8-4.   Referee: Steve Lyons.   Crowd: 11,201.

 

Last modified: Wed, 26 Feb 2020 13:08:54 +0000 (Sydney time)