Championship 1984/85

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Hull Kingston Rovers 
Wooden Spoon
 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
352
No. Of Players
588
Top Tryscorer
Ellery Hanley (50)
Top Pointscorer
Sean Day (362)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Hull Kingston Rovers15123-401197+20415123-377194+18330246-77839148+387
2. St Helens15141-607204+40315861313304+930227192050845+412
3. Wigan15123-410211+19915951310248+6230218172045943+261
4. Leeds1596-377189+188151131273188+8530209165037741+273
5. Oldham15951308209+991596-255230+25301811156343937+124
6. Hull FC15132-446220+226154101287330-43301712173355035+183
7. Widnes15114-309203+1061569-271314-43301713-58051734+63
8. Bradford Northern15123-396198+198154101204302-98301613160050033+100
9. Featherstone Rovers15114-297166+13115411-164309-145301515-46147530-14
10. Halifax151032295209+8615213-218356-138301216251356526-52
11. Warrington15105-327242+8515312-203378-175301317-53062026-90
12. Castleford15105-308200+108152121244318-74301217155251825+34
13. Barrow15681278332-5415312-205511-30630920148384319-360
14. Leigh15771361310+51151131188433-24530820254974318-194
15. Hunslet15591249386-13715213-214566-35230722146395215-489
16. Workington152121169378-20915-15-128557-4293022712979355-638
  • Total games played: 240
  • Total points scored: 9,392
  • Average points per game: 39.13
  • Best attack: St Helens (30.67 ppg - 156.76%)
  • Best defense: Leeds (12.57 ppg - 64.25%)
  • Worst attack: Workington Town (9.90 ppg - 50.60%)
  • Worst defense: Hunslet (31.73 ppg - 162.18%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Barrow 13th 10 23 1 555 916 Tommy DAWES, Tommy BISHOP 14 - Les QUIRK 65 -Steve TICKLE Craven Park 2,888
Bradford Northern 8th 21 17 2 791 624 Peter FOX 50 - Ellery HANLEY 272 -Ellery HANLEY Odsal 5,159
Castleford 12th 16 20 2 788 620 Malcolm REILLY 15 - Kevin BEARDMORE 110 -Robert BEARDMORE Wheldon Road 3,379
Featherstone Rovers 9th 18 18 0 532 570 Allan AGAR 10 - David HOBBS 168 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 2,535
Halifax 10th 17 19 2 631 678 Colin DIXON, Chris ANDERSON 14 - Michael HAGAN 197 -Malcolm AGAR Thrum 3,918
Hull FC 6th 29 15 3 1123 765 Arthur BUNTING 24 - Steve EVANS 301 -Garry SCHOFIELD Boulevard 8,682
Hull Kingston Rovers 1st Premiers 37 9 0 1141 559 Roger MILLWARD 45 - Gary PROHM 316 -George FAIRBAIRN Craven Park 6,503
Hunslet 15th 9 25 1 550 1042 Paul DALEY 17 - Mal GRAHAM 78 -Andrew KAY Elland Road 2,433
Leeds 4th 27 13 1 893 510 Maurice BAMFORD, Malcolm CLIFT 20 - Tony CURRIE 214 -David CREASSER Headingley 7,055
Leigh 14th 11 23 2 649 864 John WOODS 13 - David TAYLOR, Philip FOX 174 -John WOODS Hilton Park 3,939
Oldham 5th 19 15 1 651 553 Frank MYLER 15 - Des FOY 260 -Michael PARRISH Watersheddings 4,487
St Helens 2nd 31 9 2 1267 644 Billy BENYON 30 - Barry LEDGER 362 -Sean DAY Knowsley 7,672
Warrington 11th 14 20 0 617 702 Reg BOWDEN 18 - Bob ECCLES 120 -Brian CARBERT Wilderspool 4,106
Widnes 7th 21 17 1 714 647 Eric HUGHES 17 - Andy CURRIER 142 -Mick BURKE Naughton 4,879
Wigan 3rd 31 11 1 1054 635 Colin CLARKE, Alan McINNES 33 - Henderson GILL 187 -Colin WHITFIELD Central Park 10,784
Workington Town 16th Wooden Spoon 4 30 1 347 1040 Bill SMITH 8 - John JONES, Ian THOMPSON 104 -Gary SMITH Derwent Park 907

 

Last modified: Wed, 27 Aug 2014 23:48:04 +1000 (Sydney time)