ARL 1997

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 20 (K. McGuinness 2, K. McGuinness 2 tries; A. Leeds 2 goals) defeated Balmain 10 (W. Kennedy, L. Milford tries; M. Withers goal) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 12th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 9-7.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-4.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 6,718.
View  Manly Warringah 21 (T. Hill, J. Hopoate, C. Lyons, S. Menzies tries; C. Field, A. Hunter goals; C. Field field goal) defeated Sydney City 12 (B. Costin, A. Lam tries; I. Cleary 2 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 18th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 6-3.   Penalties: Sydney City 10-4.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 12,385.
View  Illawarra 34 (P. McGregor 2, G. Air, A. Hart, B. Mackay, S. Timmins tries; D. Moon 5 goals) defeated South Queensland 8 (A. Moule, C. Wilson tries) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sat, 19th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Illawarra 7-3.   Penalties: South Queensland 9-4.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 2,364.
View  North Sydney 34 (B. Ikin 3, B. Dallas, D. Fairleigh, D. Hall tries; J. Taylor 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast 28 (M. Bai, K. Blackett, B. Hurst, A. King, J. Nicol, S. Parsons tries; B. Hurst 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 7-5.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-8.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 8,371.
View  Parramatta 28 (P. Carige 2, J. Bell, J. McCracken, J. Simon, S. Whereat tries; J. Simon 2 goals) defeated Newcastle 22 (O. Craigie, P. Harragon, M. Hughes, D. Smailes tries; A. Johns 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 10-6.   Penalties: 3-all.   Referee: David Manson.   Crowd: 20,148.
View  St George 29 (A. Brunker 3, D. Wagon 2, L. Murphy tries; S. Price 2 goals; J. Ainscough field goal) defeated South Sydney 28 (P. Howlett 2, D. O'Keefe, D. Penna, P. Stimson tries; J. O'Neill 4 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 6-2.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 6,883.

 

Last modified: Sun, 29 Mar 2020 14:43:50 +0000 (Sydney time)