William Neill

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
William Gladstone Neill
Nickname(s)
Webby
Born
Saturday, 21st June, 1884
Died
Thursday, 19th March, 1964 (Aged 79 years and 270 days)
Place Of Birth
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

'Webby' Neill had a grounding in RU but stood down from the game in 1906-07 before switching codes to link with the newly formed Souths club in 1908. The talented fullback played in the first ever premiership final in 1908 and backed up the following year when Souths won the premiership on forfeit. His first 'rep’ honour was as a guest player in the Kangaroos team that took on the Wallabies in a promotional match in 1909. The following year he switched to Newtown, with the move well-timed. When Newtown won the premiership on countback after drawing the final with Souths, 4-all, Neill had played a part in the first three premierships decided. He represented NSW in 1910-11 and toured with the ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos in 1911, playing in 7 minor matches. After his retirement he became an accomplished finals and Test referee and officiated in the 1932 Ashes series.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1909 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1909 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Combined 1st 1909 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Kangaroos 1909 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
NSW Firsts 1909-11 11 - -   - - 9 2 0 81.82% Match list
Australasia II 1912 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1909-1912 16 0 0   0 12 4 0 75.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1908 7 - -   - - 7 0 0 100.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1909 11 - -   - - 10 1 0 90.91% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1910 13 - -   - - 10 2 1 76.92% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1911 9 - -   - - 4 2 3 44.44% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1912 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1913 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1914 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1914 44 0 0   0 35 5 4 79.55% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1908-09 18 - -   - - 17 1 0 94.44% Match list
Newtown 1910-13 24 - -   - - 16 4 4 66.67% Match list
Glebe 1914 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1914 44 0 0   0 35 5 4 79.55% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1908-09 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Newtown 1910 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1910 4 0 0   0 3 0 1 75.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 10 Dec 2018 13:41:58 +0000 (Sydney time)