Terry Fahey

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Redfern Express
Born
Wednesday, 20th January, 1954
Current Age
64 years and 91 days
Place Of Birth
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Winger Of The Year
1981

Biography

Wellington winger first came to prominence when he played in Western Division's win over Penrith in the final of the 1974 Amco Cup competition. Fahey was chosen for Country in 1975 but withdrew from the NSW side because of family reasons. Fast, and with the strength of a forward, he made his debut for Australia in a World Series match against NZ later that year but injured his hip after 13 minutes and had to be replaced. (Before the match had ended, Fahey showered, left the SCG and caught a plane home because he had to go to work). Signing with Souths in 1976 he again represented NSW and, the following year, played for Australia in the World Cup competition. Fahey made his Test debut in the First Test against NZ in 1978 but declined to tour with the Kangaroos, again citing family reasons. He was selected as a replacement for Larry Corowa in the Third Test against Great Britain in 1979 and, two years later, received another belated call-up when Kerry Boustead withdrew from the Second Test against France. Fahey spent seasons with Easts in 1981-82 and was a member of NSW's State of Origin sides during this time. He was also the season's leading try-scorer in 1982, scoring 15 tries. Fahey damaged a vertebra in his neck in 1980 and although he gave good service to battlers Canberra, the latter part of his career was hampered by recurring back pain. Fahey represented Country Origin in 1984 and, despite missing the entire 1985 season, overcame his injuries to play two further seasons with the Raiders.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975, 1977-79, 1981 6 3 -   - 9 6 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1981 6 3 0   0 9 6 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975, 1977 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1977 3 0 0   0 3 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1975, 1984 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1976, 1978-79 6 4 -   - 12 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1976, 1978 2 4 -   - 12 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
New South Wales 1981-82 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1984 12 8 0   0 24 8 4 0 66.67% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1976 ? 16 -   - 48  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1977 ? 12 -   - 36  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1978 19 7 -   - 21 11 7 1 57.89% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1979 17 7 28   - 77 8 9 0 47.06% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1980 10 4 -   - 12 3 6 1 30.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 24 15 -   - 45 16 8 0 66.67% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1982 23 8 -   - 24 16 5 2 69.57% Match list
Canberra NSWRFL 1983 23 11 -   - 44 9 14 0 39.13% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1984 9 4 -   - 16 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1986 19 12 -   - 48 8 10 1 42.11% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1987 4 1 -   - 4 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1976-1987 ? 97 28   0 375 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1976-80 ? 46 28   - 194 ? ? ? ?  
South Sydney 1978-80 46 18 28   - 110 22 22 2 47.83% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1981-82 47 23 -   - 69 32 13 2 68.09% Match list
Canberra 1983-84, 1986-87 55 28 -   - 112 25 29 1 45.45% Match list
Overall 1976-1987 ? 97 28   0 375 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1981-82 5 2 -   - 6 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
Overall 1981-1982 5 2 0   0 6 2 3 0 40.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Apr 2018 15:17:09 +1000 (Sydney time)