Steve Edge

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Sledge
Born
Tuesday, 2nd October, 1951
Current Age
68 years and 68 days
Place Of Birth
Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Regarded as one of the most successful captains under the limited tackle rule, sterling hooker/captain Steve Edge played in eleven grand finals in all grades during his career. Commencing with a Third Grade premiership with St George in 1972, Edge developed into a fine on-field leader despite not being an overly flashy player with the ball. He toured NZ with a Combined Sydney side in 1976, and the following year, captained St George in the historic grand final draw and subsequent victory over P’matta in the replay. Edge battled for his first grade place in the late 1970s but found his best form to play in St George's 1979 grand final win over C’bury. He then left the club for P’matta and secured the club captaincy under coach Jack Gibson who favoured Edge over a galaxy of champion players. Edge enjoyed a rare spot in the limelight with NSW in the inaugural State of Origin match in 1980 but enjoyed greater success captaining the Eels in three consecutive grand final victories (1981-83). He had to overcome a serious eye injury (detached retina and punctured iris) to take his place in the 1984 grand final and retired after the club’s 6-4 loss to C’bury.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1980 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1980 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1973 ? - -   - -  
St George NSWRFL 1974 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1975 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1976 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1977 25 4 -   - 12 19 5 1 76.00% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1978 15 2 -   - 6 7 8 0 46.67% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1979 8 2 -   - 6 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 22 5 -   - 15 11 9 2 50.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 25 6 -   - 18 17 7 1 68.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1982 27 4 -   - 12 21 6 0 77.78% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1983 30 4 -   - 16 21 9 0 70.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1984 14 - -   - - 9 5 0 64.29% Match list
Overall 1973-1984 ? 34 0   0 106 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1973-79 ? 15 -   - 45 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1977-79 48 8 -   - 24 33 14 1 68.75% Match list
Parramatta 1980-84 118 19 -   - 61 79 36 3 66.95% Match list
Overall 1973-1984 ? 34 0   0 106 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1977, 1979 6 - -   - - 5 0 1 83.33% Match list
Parramatta 1980-1984 14 - -   - - 10 4 0 71.43% Match list
Overall 1977-1984 20 0 0   0 15 4 1 75.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1973-79 ? 15 -   - 45 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1977-1979 49 8 -   - 24 33 15 1 67.35% Match list
Parramatta 1980-84 118 19 -   - 61 79 36 3 66.95% Match list
Overall 1973-1984 ? 34 0   0 106 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

doddsie says: meet him last weekend 1st march working as a cook in a pub in auckland said only doing it 4 beer money nice guy (11/03/2012)

Bruce says: Probably the best hooker never to play for Australia (19/04/2018)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 09 Dec 2019 05:02:47 +0000 (Sydney time)