Russell Bawden

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Rusty
Born
Tuesday, 24th July, 1973
Current Age
41 years and 152 days

Biography

Fiery Queensland forward spent the 1996-97 seasons with the London Broncos before joining Melbourne in 1998. Bawden was used as an interchange player in Melbourne’s grand final victory in 1999, before making his State of Origin debut the following year. Surprisingly mobile for his size and skilful with the ball, Bawden nevertheless struggled during the club’s disappointing 2001 season and was released at the end of the year. 2002 saw him return to the London Broncos before he moved to France and played the Elite League.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 2000-01 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 2000-2001 3 0 0   0 0 3 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane NSWRL 1994 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Melbourne NRL 1998 27 8 -   - 32 18 8 1 66.67% Match list
Melbourne NRL 1999 27 5 -   - 20 18 9 0 66.67% Match list
Melbourne NRL 2000 24 6 -   - 24 12 11 1 50.00% Match list
Melbourne NRL 2001 23 4 -   - 16 10 12 1 43.48% Match list
Overall 1994-2001 ? 23 0   0 92 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane 1994 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Melbourne 1998-01 101 23 -   - 92 58 40 3 57.43% Match list
Overall 1994-2001 ? 23 0   0 92 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Melbourne 1998-00 8 - -   - - 4 4 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1998-2000 8 0 0   0 4 4 0 50.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane 1994 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Melbourne 1998-01 102 23 -   - 92 63 44 3 61.76% Match list
Overall 1994-2001 ? 23 0   0 92 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
London Championship 1995/96 ? 1 -   - 4  
London Super League 1996 ? 3 -   - 12  
London Super League II 1997 ? 4 -   - 16  
London Challenge Cup 2002 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
London Super League VII 2002 27 7 -   - 28 13 13 1 48.15% Match list
London Challenge Cup 2003 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
London Super League VIII 2003 29 1 -   - 4 14 13 2 48.28% Match list
UTC Challenge Cup 2004 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
London Super League IX 2004 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1995-2004 ? 18 0   0 72 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
London 1995-97, 2002-04 ? 18 -   - 72 ? ? ? ?  
London 2002-04 62 8 -   - 32 31 28 3 50.00% Match list
UTC 2004 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1995-2004 ? 18 0   0 72 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 19 Oct 2014 15:22:54 +1100 (Sydney time)