Ross Strudwick

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ross Andrew Strudwick
Nickname(s)
Struddy
Born
1947
Place Of Birth
Nyngan, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Resilient halfback played with St George for several seasons but had to battle evergreen Billy Smith for a first grade spot. Strudwick went to Brisbane Valleys to further his career and represented the state during 1973-76. In 1975 he was selected in Australia's World Series team against NZ at Lang Park. He later coached in Queensland and went to England where he was manager-coach of Fulham and Halifax. In 1992 he was with the London Crusaders when he was replaced by former Queenslander Darren Van der Veld.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1975 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1975 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1973-76 8 - 3   2 8 1 5 2 12.50% Match list
Brisbane Firsts 1979 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1973-1979 9 0 3   2 8 1 6 2 11.11% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 20   2 47  
St George NSWRFL 1971 ? - 4   - 8  
St George NSWRFL 1972 ? - 30   2 62  
Overall 1970-1972 ? 1 54   4 117 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1970-72 ? 1 54   4 117 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1970-1972 ? 1 54   4 117 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Played for Valleys (19/06/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 21 May 2018 02:07:15 +1000 (Sydney time)