Norm Provan

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Sticks
Born
Sunday, 18th December, 1932
Current Age
84 years and 282 days

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2004

Biography

The career of Norm 'Sticks' Provan casts a giant shadow over the game of rugby league. The St George and Australian Test legend played in 10 winning grand finals from 1956-65, the last four as captain-coach, as well as 14 Tests. Provan came into the St George ranks from neighbouring Sutherland in 1950 after the lanky, raw-boned forward missed out on being graded by Easts. He played in St George's loss to Souths in the 1953 grand final but great years lay ahead. In 1954 he played for NSW and in all three Tests against Great Britain. With almost 100kg spread over his 1.93m frame Provan formed a great partnership with Kel O'Shea in Australia's back row. In 1956, the year St George started their record-breaking 11 consecutive premiership wins, Provan toured with the Kangaroos. Injury ruled him out of the Tests against Great Britain but he appeared in three Tests against France at the end of the tour. A member of Australia's victorious World Cup squad the following year Provan played in all three Tests against Great Britain in 1958 and against the Kiwis in 1959. Despite declaring his unavailability for the 1959 Kangaroo Tour, he took on the Frenchmen in 1960 in his final Test series. The retirement of Ken Kearney in 1962 led to Provan's appointment as captain-coach of St George and the club's dominance continued. (The only hiccup during this time was the thrashing St George received by a champion Great Britain team in 1962). In the 1963 grand final Provan's image was immortalised with Wests’ captain Arthur Summons in John O'Gready's famous photograph, 'The Gladiators'. No other photo has captured the sportsmanship and camaraderie in the code. In 1965 Provan announced his retirement and a record SCG crowd of 78,065 fans were on hand to farewell him after yet another grand final victory. Following a season as non-playing coach in 1968, in which he took St George to the preliminary final, Provan had two further stints as coach with P’matta (1975) and grand finalists Cronulla (1978-79) before retiring to Queensland. His legacy in the game is remembered in the striking of the Winfield Cup trophy (1982-95), the Provan-Summons Medal for Best and Fairest player and the current NRL premiership trophy.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1954, 1956-60 18 8 -   - 24 12 6 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1954-1960 18 8 0   0 24 12 6 0 66.67% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1954, 1957 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1957 2 1 0   0 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1954, 1957 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1957 4 1 0   0 3 3 1 0 75.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1954-61 20 4 -   - 12 17 3 0 85.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1954-55, 1957-60, 1962 7 7 -   - 21 6 1 0 85.71% Match list
Overall 1954-1962 27 11 0   0 33 23 4 0 85.19% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1951 ? 5 -   - 15  
St George NSWRFL 1952 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1953 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1954 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1955 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1956 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1957 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1958 ? 11 -   - 33  
St George NSWRFL 1959 ? 11 -   - 33  
St George NSWRFL 1960 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1961 ? 4 1   - 14  
St George NSWRFL 1962 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1963 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1964 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1965 ? 3 -   - 9  
Overall 1951-1965 ? 64 1   0 194 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1951-65 ? 64 1   - 194 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1951-1965 ? 64 1   0 194 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1951-65 ? 64 1   - 194 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1955, 1957-59, 1961-65 10 48 1   - 146 9 1 0 90.00% Match list
Overall 1951-1965 ? 64 1   0 194 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

scott says: He definitely already should be a immortal (07/10/2013)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 26 Sep 2017 00:15:13 +1000 (Sydney time)