Noel Kelly

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Noel Raymond Kelly
Nickname(s)
Ned
Born
Wednesday, 22nd January, 1936
Current Age
81 years and 186 days
Place Of Birth
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

Biography

The first hooker/prop forward to make three Kangaroo tours (1959-60, 1963-64 & 1967-68), Noel ‘Ned’ Kelly represented Queensland in 1959 while part of a great Ipswich front row partnership with Gary Parcell and Dud Beattie. Queensland's success that year under Clive Churchill saw Kelly play for Australia against NZ before touring with the Kangaroos. He was the No.2 hooker to Ian Walsh on tour but played in one Test against France. In 1960 he represented Australia in the First Test against France and in the World Cup before commencing a long career with Wests. Kelly played in three straight grand final losses against St George (1961-63) but his Test career continued unabated. In 1963 he played Tests against all three League nations as well as newcomers South Africa and made his second Kangaroo tour, supporting Australian captain and hooker Ian Walsh as a front row forward. Kelly was a roguish character, as his comical sending off (twice in the same match!) in a tour game in Avignon, France at testifies. On his third Kangaroo tour he was back at hooker in five Test matches. He left Wests after two years as captain-coach (1968-69) but later regretted his season as captain-coach of Wollongong in 1970. Kelly later coached Norths (1973-76) as well as taking a combined Sydney team on a tour of NZ in 1976.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-60, 1963-64, 1966-68 28 3 -   - 9 20 6 2 71.43% Match list
Overall 1959-1968 28 3 0   0 9 20 6 2 71.43% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-1960 1 - 1   - 2 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1960 1 0 1   0 2 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-1960 3 1 -   - 3 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1960 3 1 0   0 3 2 1 0 66.67% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1959-60 5 1 -   - 3 4 1 0 80.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1963-64, 1966-67 5 1 -   - 3 3 1 1 60.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1963-64 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1959-1967 12 3 0   0 9 9 2 1 75.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1961 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1962 ? 2 -   - 6  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1963 ? 1 -   - 3  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1964 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1965 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1966 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1967 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1968 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1969 ? 3 -   - 9  
Overall 1961-1969 ? 6 0   0 18 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1961-69 ? 6 -   - 18 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1961-1969 ? 6 0   0 18 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1961-63 7 6 -   - 18 3 4 0 42.86% Match list
Overall 1961-1969 7 6 0   0 18 3 4 0 42.86% Match list

Your Say

Colin Wood says: Noel Kelly was easily the toughest football player I ever saw. He could knock a man down with one punch and rarely took a backward step on the field. Off the field he was(and is) a gentleman. My mother and I often visited his butcher shop in the 1960's and he was always cheerful and polite to all his customers. (01/03/2012)

keith pearce says: i meet mr kelly in sydney many years ago i was taking whoa mate who was going for trials i took to western subs as he had no car i asked mr kelly could i train with them which he agreed i played in a trial match and he pick me to play against balmain but i soon found i was never good enough i got injured it took weeks to get with my own laperouse i phoned him to tell him i was fit but told him iknew i was out of my depth he was insistant a tryed again and made me feel confident again i was ever graetfull to have met this gentle giant of rugby league and wish him all the happiness in the worid kp (06/11/2013)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 26 Jul 2017 22:51:13 +1000 (Sydney time)