Martin Bella

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Munster
Born
Thursday, 26th March, 1964
Current Age
50 years and 190 days
Place Of Birth
Sarina, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

1990
Dally M Prop Of The Year

Known Family Links

Brother
Robert Bella
Brother
Anthony Bella

Biography

Burly Mackay forward had a long and eventful rep career but despite being twice a Kangaroo (1986 and 1990) and touring NZ (1989) and Papua New Guinea (1991), Bella never seemed to be on the right side of the national selectors. The Brisbane Easts prop played for Halifax in 1984-85 but first came to prominence after moving to Norths. A 1986 Kangaroo tourist (no Tests), Bella made the first of his 21 State of Origin matches for Queensland in 1987 before making his Test debut in the Third Test against Great Britain in 1988. There was nothing flashy about Bella's style of play; head down and straight ahead - and he became the target for the selectors looking to change losing sides. Bella was dropped from Australia's World Cup team in 1988 and after switching to Manly in 1989, toured NZ without playing a Test. He played against France and NZ in 1990 and toured with the Kangaroos for a second time, but following the First Test loss to Great Britain, he was again out of favour. To his credit, Bella's most consistent performances were in the State of Origin arena, and his great form in Queensland's series win in 1991 saw him tour Papua New Guinea at the end of the year. 1992 was a disappointment and the following year saw him move to C’bury. Never one to suffer fools - and with a demeanor which did not endear him to the Sydney media - Bella returned to Queensland after the Bulldogs’ poor showing in the 1994 grand final and was lured out of possible retirement to play with the Nth Queensland North Queensland. He was cut from the club because of misbehaviour but just when retirement seemed the best option, he toiled with the struggling G’Coast club for two more seasons. Bella’s final match was in the club’s loss to Sydney City in the 1997 semi-final series.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988, 1990-91 9 - -   - - 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1988-1991 9 0 0   0 6 3 0 66.67% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988, 1990-91 4 - -   - - 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1988-1991 4 0 0   0 3 1 0 75.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1987-94 21 - -   - - 13 8 0 61.90% Match list
Overall 1987-1994 21 0 0   0 13 8 0 61.90% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRL 1986 23 1 -   - 4 12 11 0 52.17% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1987 23 - -   - - 10 13 0 43.48% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1988 20 - -   - - 8 10 2 40.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1989 17 - -   - - 4 13 0 23.53% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1990 22 - -   - - 15 7 0 68.18% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1991 19 1 -   - 4 12 7 0 63.16% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1992 16 1 -   - 4 7 8 1 43.75% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1993 22 2 -   - 8 15 7 0 68.18% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1994 24 - -   - - 19 5 0 79.17% Match list
North Queensland ARL 1995 14 - -   - - 1 13 0 7.14% Match list
Gold Coast ARL 1996 17 1 -   - 4 4 13 0 23.53% Match list
Gold Coast ARL 1997 18 1 -   - 4 7 11 0 38.89% Match list
Overall 1986-1997 ? 7 0   0 28 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1986-89 83 1 -   - 4 34 47 2 40.96% Match list
Manly Warringah 1990-92 57 2 -   - 8 34 22 1 59.65% Match list
Canterbury 1993-94 46 2 -   - 8 34 12 0 73.91% Match list
North Queensland 1995 14 - -   - - 1 13 0 7.14% Match list
Gold Coast 1996-97 35 2 -   - 8 11 24 0 31.43% Match list
Overall 1986-1997 ? 7 0   0 28 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1990-91 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Canterbury 1993-94 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Gold Coast 1996-1997 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1990-1997 10 0 0   0 3 7 0 30.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1986-89 83 1 -   - 4 34 47 2 40.96% Match list
Manly Warringah 1990-92 57 2 -   - 8 35 25 1 61.40% Match list
Canterbury 1993-94 46 2 -   - 8 35 15 0 76.09% Match list
North Queensland 1995 14 - -   - - 1 13 0 7.14% Match list
Gold Coast 1996-97 35 2 -   - 8 12 25 0 34.29% Match list
Overall 1986-1997 ? 7 0   0 28 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Halifax Championship 1984/85 ? 3 -   - 12  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 3 0   0 12 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Halifax 1984-85 ? 3 -   - 12 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 3 0   0 12 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 04 Sep 2014 02:04:23 +1000 (Sydney time)