John O'Neill

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Lurch
Born
Sunday, 9th May, 1943
Died
Monday, 9th August, 1999 (Aged 56 years and 92 days)
Place Of Birth
Griffith, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Rugged Gunnedah prop played in nine grand finals for Souths and Manly between 1965 and 1973. A ferocious defender who fearlessly took on the opposition with barging runs close to the ruck, ‘Lurch’ O’Neill formed part of a champion Souths pack that included Coote, McCarthy, Stevens, Sattler and Walters. After losing the 1965 grand final to St George, Souths assumed the mantle of League champions in the ensuing years with O’Neill going on to win grand finals in 1967-68 & 1970-71 with the club. In the 1970 grand final he mercilessly punished the Manly forwards in an awesome display that earned him a place in Australia’s World Cup squad. After Souths’ win over St George in the 1971 grand final, he signed with Manly and played his part in the club’s maiden grand final victory. O’Neill went to France with the Australian World Cup team in 1972 and returned to win another premiership with the Sea Eagles the following year. The 1973 grand final between Manly and Cronulla was certainly no place for the feint-hearted and O’Neill was in his element in the brutal match. He made his Test debut against France on an injury-interrupted 1973 Kangaroo tour but got his chance against the Englishmen in the third and deciding Test in 1974. O’Neill returned to Souths in 1975, citing a lack of team harmony at Manly as his main reason, and despite a disastrous year with the Rabbitohs, proved his competitiveness with his selection in Australia’s World Cup team. O’Neill, who coached Souths in 1977, lost his toughest personal contest - his battle against cancer - in August 1999 just before his Rabbitohs were excluded from the NRL competition.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1970, 1972-75 10 2 -   - 6 7 2 1 70.00% Match list
Overall 1970-1975 10 2 0   0 6 7 2 1 70.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1970, 1972, 1975 8 2 -   - 6 5 2 1 62.50% Match list
Overall 1970-1975 8 2 0   0 6 5 2 1 62.50% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1967, 1969-71 6 - -   - - 5 0 1 83.33% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1970-71 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1967-1971 8 0 0   0 7 0 1 87.50% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1965 ? 3 -   - 9  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1966 ? - -   - -  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1967 ? 2 -   - 6  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1968 ? 2 -   - 6  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 -   - 3  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1970 ? 2 -   - 6  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1971 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1972 ? - -   - -  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1974 ? 2 -   - 6  
Overall 1965-1974 ? 14 0   0 42 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1965-71 ? 11 -   - 33 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1972-74 ? 3 -   - 9 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1965-1974 ? 14 0   0 42 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1965, 1967-71 11 11 -   - 33 9 2 0 81.82% Match list
Manly Warringah 1972-74 5 3 -   - 9 4 1 0 80.00% Match list
Overall 1965-1974 16 14 0   0 42 13 3 0 81.25% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 13:52:44 +0000 (Sydney time)