John Ferguson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Chicka
Born
Thursday, 15th July, 1954
Current Age
60 years and 67 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

1985
Dally M Winger Of The Year
1988
Dally M Winger Of The Year

Biography

Durable winger defied the years during a long career that ultimately brought back-to-back grand final wins with the Raiders in 1989-90. Ferguson represented Country Seconds as a 23-year-old from Glenn Innes in 1977 and was lured to Newtown two years later. He played on the wing in the club’s 1981 grand final loss to P’matta but moved to Easts following the Jets' demise in 1983. Turning to England Ferguson scored two tries in Wigan's Wembley Cup final win in 1985. After debuting for NSW that year, he played in three Tests on the Australian tour of NZ. It was with his efforts playing for Canberra in the late 1980s that Ferguson confirmed his reputation as one of the quickest and most elusive wingers in the game. After recovering from a serious knee injury which saw him miss the 1987 grand final he returned in 1988 and was the season's leading try-scorer with 20 tries. A darting, weaving run in the 1989 grand final against Balmain resulted in Ferguson scoring the try that sent the match into extra-time. When he finally retired after the club's 1990 grand final win over Penrith, 'Chicka' Ferguson was still in fine form. As a favour to former Newtown guru John Singleton he played in the club's opening match in the 1992 Metropolitan Cup competition.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1985 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1985 3 0 0   0 2 1 0 66.67% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1985 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1985 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1985, 1988-89 8 1 -   - 4 2 6 0 25.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1985 1 1 -   - 4 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Country 1988-89 2 1 -   - 4 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1985-1989 11 3 0   0 12 3 8 0 27.27% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1981 24 10 -   - 30 15 8 1 62.50% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1982 25 15 -   - 45 13 10 2 52.00% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1983 25 15 -   - 60 7 16 2 28.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1984 19 10 -   - 40 5 13 1 26.32% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1985 14 6 -   - 24 6 7 1 42.86% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1986 19 4 -   - 16 6 12 1 31.58% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1987 2 2 -   - 8 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1988 24 20 -   - 80 15 9 0 62.50% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1989 25 11 -   - 44 17 8 0 68.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1990 24 13 -   - 52 17 6 1 70.83% Match list
Overall 1981-1990 ? 106 0   0 399 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1981-83 74 40 -   - 135 35 34 5 47.30% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1984-85 33 16 -   - 64 11 20 2 33.33% Match list
Canberra 1986-90 94 50 -   - 200 57 35 2 60.64% Match list
Overall 1981-1990 ? 106 0   0 399 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1981 4 1 -   - 3 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Canberra 1986-1990 9 4 -   - 16 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1981-1990 13 5 0   0 19 8 5 0 61.54% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1981-83 74 40 -   - 135 37 36 5 50.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1984-85 33 16 -   - 64 11 20 2 33.33% Match list
Canberra 1986-90 95 50 -   - 200 63 39 2 66.32% Match list
Overall 1981-1990 ? 106 0   0 399 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan Championship 1984/85 ? 13 -   - 52  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 24 0   0 96 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan 1984-85 ? 24 -   - 96 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 24 0   0 96 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Mathew Griffin says: 'Chicka' was one of the best and under rated wingers the game had. He used to light up Seiffert Oval and Bruce Stadium like no one else. His ability to scoot from dummy half would have made him a revelation in the modern day game. He was also a gentleman to go with it. (16/03/2011)

Anonymous says: He used to light up Meade Park in Glen Innes for a few years before moving to Newtown. Incredible player! (24/04/2011)

Anonymous says: A great role model and a good friend. (28/04/2011)

Anonymous says: I remember johnny from south grafton high school, and a nicer young man you wouldnt find. He was actually very shy, but a great cross-country runner. (18/06/2011)

sheldon says: iv worked with chicka 08_2011 very nice bloke still see him around. still looks fit (04/06/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 27 Aug 2014 23:59:58 +1000 (Sydney time)