John Donnelly

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Dallas
Born
Friday, 3rd September, 1954
Died
1986
Place Of Birth
Gunnedah, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Michael Donnelly

Biography

The career of 'Dallas' Donnelly remains central to the heart of the Wests club. The Gunnedah forward represented NSW in 1973, breaking his arm on debut, and was named Country Player of the Year. Donnelly signed with the Magpies in 1975 and represented Australia in three World Series matches that year but his sole Test appearance was not until three years later against NZ. Under coach Roy Masters in the late 1970s, Donnelly's on and off-field larrikinism took him to almost cult status but his career gradually wound down in the early 1980s as he battled injuries and increasing weight problems. He was suspended for 15 weeks in 1978 on a kneeing charge and was a regular visitor to the judiciary in the early 1980s (he also received a 14-week suspension in 1981). Donnelly later spent a season with English club Southend Invicta in 1985-86 before taking on the captain-coach position with Byron Bay. Donnelly, who had suffered from epilepsy throughout his life, drowned after suffering a fit while surfing prior to the start of the 1986 season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975, 1978 4 - -   - - 3 0 1 75.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1978 4 0 0   0 3 0 1 75.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975 3 - -   - - 2 0 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1975 3 0 0   0 2 0 1 66.67% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1973, 1975-76 4 - -   - - 4 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Country Firsts 1973-74 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1976 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1973-1976 7 0 0   0 5 2 0 71.43% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1975 ? 3 4   - 17  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1976 ? 1 2   - 7  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1977 ? 1 -   - 3  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1979 ? - -   - -  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1980 16 1 -   2 5 11 5 0 68.75% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 7 - -   - - 3 4 0 42.86% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1982 12 - -   1 1 6 6 0 50.00% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1983 15 - -   1 1 1 13 1 6.67% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1984 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1984 ? 6 6   4 34 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1975-84 ? 6 6   4 34 ? ? ? ?  
Western Suburbs 1980-84 51 1 -   4 7 21 29 1 41.18% Match list
Overall 1975-1984 ? 6 6   4 34 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1975-84 ? 6 6   4 34 ? ? ? ?  
Western Suburbs 1980-1984 54 1 -   4 7 21 32 1 38.89% Match list
Overall 1975-1984 ? 6 6   4 34 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Kent Invicta 1984-85 ? 1 -   - 4 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1984-1985 ? 1 0   0 4 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Dave Wilson says: RIP "Dallas" you were the best Magpie of them all ! (24/07/2011)

Dave Wilson says: I'm sure the club Dallas played for in England were called South end Invicta...... (24/07/2011)

Anonymous says: Dallas

The reason I became a western suburbs supporter all those years ago (18/02/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sat, 13 Dec 2014 11:33:22 +1100 (Sydney time)