Jim Armstrong

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Was also an Amateur Wrester who won bronze at the 1948 London Olympics and Gold at the 1950 Empire Games. He was the Undefeated Australian Amateur Wrestling Champion for 23 years. He won a silver medal at the 1962 Commonwealth games, 14 years after his Olympic Bronze medal!

Vital Statistics

Full Name
James Michael Armstrong
Nickname(s)
Big Jim
Born
Saturday, 14th July, 1917
Died
Wednesday, 8th July, 1981 (Aged 63 years and 359 days)
Place Of Birth
Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Souths prop Jim Armstrong, originally from the Riverina area, was also a champion heavyweight wrestler. Armstrong came to Sydney to join the police force in 1938 and learned to wrestle as a cadet. Playing for Souths from 1939 he did not make his rep debut until after World War II. Armstrong played for NSW in 1946 and his sole Test appearance came in the third and deciding Test against Great Britain in the 1946 Ashes series. Australia lost the match 20-7, with Armstrong retaining his amateur status to continue his wrestling career. Armstrong retired as a player at the end of 1947 to train for the 1948 Olympics. He won the broNZe medal in London and the gold medal at the 1950 Empire Games in Auckland. ‘Big Jim’ Armstrong was seven times Australian champion and was undefeated NSW champion for 23 years. He was also a silver medalist in the 1962 Commonwealth Games -14 years after his first Olympics.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1946 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1946 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Firsts 1944 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1946 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1944-1946 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1939 ? 1 1   - 5  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1940 ? - -   - -  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1941 ? - -   - -  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1942 ? 3 -   - 9  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1943 ? 6 1   - 20  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1944 ? 10 2   - 34  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1945 ? 3 -   - 9  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1946 ? 4 -   - 12  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1947 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1939-1947 ? 28 4   0 92 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1939-47 ? 28 4   - 92 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1939-1947 ? 28 4   0 92 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1939-47 ? 28 4   - 92 ? ? ? ?  
South Sydney 1944 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1939-1947 ? 28 4   0 92 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 14:26:16 +0000 (Sydney time)