Jack Hickey

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
John Joseph Hickey
Nickname(s)
Darb
Born
Tuesday, 4th January, 1887
Died
Monday, 15th May, 1950 (Aged 63 years and 130 days)
Place Of Birth
Glebe, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Wallabies’ centre, rated the best club centre in RU following the departure of ‘Dally’ Messenger for the newly formed professional game, played in 2 RU Tests as well as in the gold medal final at the 1908 London Olympics. Hickey signed with Glebe at the end of 1909 and in his first season in the professional code partnered Messenger in the two Tests against England. Hickey's playing career was interrupted during his years of service during the First World War but he later coached Glebe in 1924.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1910 2 1 1   - 5 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1910 2 1 1   0 5 0 2 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1910 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1910 3 4 1   - 14 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1910 4 5 1   0 17 2 2 0 50.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe NSWRFL 1910 9 4 21   - 54 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1911 10 - 13   - 26 2 8 0 20.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1912 8 1 8   - 19 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1913 10 4 -   - 12 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1914 13 3 -   - 9 6 6 1 46.15% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1915 14 2 -   - 6 12 2 0 85.71% Match list
Overall 1910-1915 64 14 42   0 126 37 26 1 57.81% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1910, 1912-15 54 14 29   - 100 35 18 1 64.81% Match list
Balmain 1911 10 - 13   - 26 2 8 0 20.00% Match list
Overall 1910-1915 64 14 42   0 126 37 26 1 57.81% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1910, 1912-15 61 15 29   - 103 40 20 1 65.57% Match list
Balmain 1911 10 - 13   - 26 2 8 0 20.00% Match list
Overall 1910-1915 71 15 42   0 129 42 28 1 59.15% Match list

Your Say

Anonymous says: hes a gun (29/03/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 09 Dec 2018 22:35:57 +0000 (Sydney time)