Ignatius Tyquin

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ignatius William Tyquin
Nickname(s)
Bill
Born
Wednesday, 15th January, 1919
Died
Tuesday, 17th August, 1999 (Aged 80 years and 214 days)
Place Of Birth
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Thomas Tyquin

Biography

Queensland forward had one memorable year with St George before captaining Australia in England on the 1948-49 Kangaroo Tour. Tyquin played in the Dragons' maiden grand final win over Easts in 1941 but was sent off after a clash with opposing forward Jack Arnold. Returning to Queensland he led the Maroons in consecutive years (1948-49) and made his Test debut against the visiting NZ team. Tyquin toured with the 1948-49 Kangaroos, and in the absence of tour captain Col Maxwell, led Australia in two Test wins against France and finally in the 23-9 loss against Great Britain at Bradford in the Third Test (with the Ashes already lost, the match had been postponed to the end of the tour because of fog). The older brother of 1956 Kangaroo Tom Tyquin, Bill Tyquin led Souths Brisbane to premiership success on his return and was later president of Southern Suburbs Leagues Club during the 1960s.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1948-49, 1956 12 3 -   - 9 7 5 0 58.33% Match list
Overall 1948-1956 12 3 0   0 9 7 5 0 58.33% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Seconds 1941 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1941 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Brisbane Firsts 1945 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
QLD Firsts 1945-46, 1948-49 10 - -   - - 1 9 0 10.00% Match list
Overall 1941-1949 14 2 0   0 6 4 10 0 28.57% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1941 15 8 -   - 24 10 4 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1941 15 8 0   0 24 10 4 1 66.67% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1941 15 8 -   - 24 10 4 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1941 15 8 0   0 24 10 4 1 66.67% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1941 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1941 2 2 0   0 6 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 31 Mar 2020 11:49:32 +0000 (Sydney time)