Harold Horder

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Wonder Winger
Born
Friday, 23rd February, 1894
Died
Monday, 21st August, 1978 (Aged 84 years and 178 days)

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2004

Known Family Links

Brother
Clarrie Horder

Biography

The game’s original ‘Wonder Winger’ - arguably the greatest attacking winger the code has seen - came into grade from Souths Juniors in 1912. Two years later Horder made his Test debut against England in the First Test in Sydney. He was replaced for the remainder of the series but was recalled to play for NSW against NZ the following year. In two games against Queensland, in 1915, Horder scored a combined total of 60pts (5t, 8g in the 53-9 win on the Saturday and 5t, 7g in the 39-6 win on the Monday, which remains a record for an interstate series). In 1918 he won the Sprint Championship of Rugby League in 1918. After the First World War, he played for Australia on the 1919 tour of NZ but joined Norths with fellow teammate Cec Blinkhorn the following year. Horder played against the visiting Lions in 1920 before captaining Norths to premiership success in 1921. In England with the 1921-22 Kangaroos Horder played in 25 games (including all three Tests) and scored a record 35 tries which still stands. In 1922, when Norths won its second successive (and final) premiership title, Horder set an individual point-scoring club record 26pts (4t, 7g) in a match against St George. Horder, along with Blinkhorn, returned to Souths in 1924 and played two final Test matches against England - the last as a centre. He moved to Queensland in 1925 and represented the State against NZ under the guidance of former Norths clubman Duncan Thompson. Horder, who retired with the distinction of never having played in a lower grade match, made a final Test ‘appearance’ in 1928 - as a linesman in the First Test against England in Brisbane. He passed away in 1978, aged 84.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1914, 1919-22, 1924 13 11 10   - 53 6 7 0 46.15% Match list
Overall 1914-1924 13 11 10   0 53 6 7 0 46.15% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1914-1921 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1921 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1913-15, 1919-24 31 62 38   - 262 24 7 0 77.42% Match list
Metropolis 1914-15, 1922-23 6 10 15   - 60 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Sydney Firsts 1920 1 3 3   - 15 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW Seconds 1921 1 2 1   - 8 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Kangaroos 1922 1 3 3   - 15 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Possibles (AU) 1924 1 1 2   - 7 0 0 1 0.00% Match list
QLD Firsts 1925 1 1 3   - 9 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1913-1925 42 82 65   0 376 32 9 1 76.19% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1912 1 1 1   - 5 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1913 12 13 12   1 65 8 4 0 66.67% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1914 13 19 16   - 89 10 2 1 76.92% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1915 12 8 23   - 70 8 3 1 66.67% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1916 8 7 3   - 27 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1917 10 17 -   - 51 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1918 13 21 12   - 87 11 2 0 84.62% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1919 8 9 1   - 29 3 4 1 37.50% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1920 12 11 12   - 57 7 5 0 58.33% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1921 8 9 8   - 43 7 0 1 87.50% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1922 17 17 50   - 151 13 4 0 76.47% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1923 13 13 3   - 45 6 7 0 46.15% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1924 9 7 9   - 39 6 2 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1912-1924 136 152 150   1 758 91 40 5 66.91% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1912-19, 1924 86 102 77   1 462 58 24 4 67.44% Match list
North Sydney 1920-23 50 50 73   - 296 33 16 1 66.00% Match list
Overall 1912-1924 136 152 150   1 758 91 40 5 66.91% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1912-1924 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
North Sydney 1920-1922 1 2 7   - 20 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1922-1924 2 2 7   0 20 1 1 0 50.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1912-19, 1924 97 128 100   1 586 65 28 4 67.01% Match list
North Sydney 1920-23 57 64 92   - 376 38 18 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1912-1924 154 192 192   1 962 103 46 5 66.88% Match list

Your Say

Col the Bear says: Harold Horder is also a member of the North Sydney Team of the Century (wing). (05/02/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 14:31:17 +0000 (Sydney time)