Geoff Robinson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Geoff Paul Robinson
Nickname(s)
Robbo
Born
Saturday, 14th December, 1957
Current Age
61 years and 251 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

C’bury junior (Chester Hill) was graded as an 18-year-old by the Bulldogs in 1976. A rugged prop with bushranger looks, Robinson earned the man-of-the-match award in his first grade debut in an Amco Cup match against Toowoomba in 1977. Robinson appeared in C’bury’s winning grand final team in 1980 and later played for Halifax with Chris Anderson in 1985. He appeared in over 200 grade games with the Bulldogs and after retiring, coached the club's U’23s to the premiership in 1991.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 7 - -   - - 1 6 0 14.29% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 10 - -   - - 5 5 0 50.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1979 15 1 -   - 3 9 6 0 60.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1980 22 1 -   - 3 15 7 0 68.18% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1981 14 1 -   - 3 5 9 0 35.71% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1982 17 - -   - - 10 5 2 58.82% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1983 19 1 -   - 4 12 7 0 63.16% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1984 20 - -   - - 15 5 0 75.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1986 14 2 -   - 8 8 6 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1977-1986 138 6 0   0 21 80 56 2 57.97% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1977-84, 1986 138 6 -   - 21 80 56 2 57.97% Match list
Overall 1977-1986 138 6 0   0 21 80 56 2 57.97% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1977-1986 12 1 -   - 4 7 5 0 58.33% Match list
Overall 1978-1986 12 1 0   0 4 7 5 0 58.33% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Halifax Championship 1985/86 ? 8 -   - 32  
Overall 1985-1986 ? 8 0   0 32 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Halifax 1985-86 ? 8 -   - 32 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1985-1986 ? 8 0   0 32 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Aug 2019 17:01:15 +0000 (Sydney time)