Frank Farrell

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Francis Michael Farrell
Nickname(s)
Bumper
Born
Saturday, 16th September, 1916
Died
Tuesday, 23rd April, 1985 (Aged 68 years and 219 days)
Place Of Birth
Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Tough prop during the war years, 'Bumper' Farrell was a stoic clubman for the Blue Bags. While he represented NSW in 13 matches between 1939-50, he had to wait until after the war to represent Australia in three Tests against Great Britain in 1946. Farrell captained Newtown to a grand final victory in 1943 (and a controversial defeat by Balmain the following year) and was implicated in a celebrated biting incident involving St George's Bill McRitchie in 1945. (Farrell was exonerated after stating that he had left his teeth in jar in the dressing room!) Captain-coach of Newtown from 1946-51, his final Test appearance was against NZ in 1948. When the popular policeman retired in 1951, he had become the first to play over 250 grade games for a Sydney club and remains the only Newtown player to top the 200 first grade mark.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1946, 1948 4 - -   - - 0 3 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1946-1948 4 0 0   0 0 3 1 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Seconds 1939 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1939-41, 1945-48, 1950 14 1 -   - 3 8 4 2 57.14% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1940, 1942-46, 1948 7 2 -   - 6 6 1 0 85.71% Match list
Overall 1939-1950 22 3 0   0 9 15 5 2 68.18% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1938 8 - -   - - 3 4 1 37.50% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1939 13 2 -   - 6 2 11 0 15.38% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1940 11 1 -   - 3 6 5 0 54.55% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1941 13 2 -   - 6 6 5 2 46.15% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1942 ? 3 -   - 9  
Newtown NSWRFL 1943 ? 4 -   - 12  
Newtown NSWRFL 1944 ? 4 -   - 12  
Newtown NSWRFL 1945 ? 1 -   - 3  
Newtown NSWRFL 1946 ? - -   - -  
Newtown NSWRFL 1947 ? 2 -   - 6  
Newtown NSWRFL 1948 ? 1 -   - 3  
Newtown NSWRFL 1949 ? 2 -   - 6  
Newtown NSWRFL 1950 ? 1 -   - 3  
Newtown NSWRFL 1951 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1938-1951 ? 24 0   0 72 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1938-41 45 24 -   - 72 17 25 3 37.78% Match list
Overall 1938-1951 ? 24 0   0 72 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1938-1940 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1940 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1938-41, 1944, 1946-48 50 24 -   - 72 18 29 3 36.00% Match list
Overall 1938-1951 50 24 0   0 72 18 29 3 36.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 25 Jun 2019 02:39:26 +0000 (Sydney time)