Bruce Walker

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Goldie
Born
Sunday, 8th June, 1952
Current Age
62 years and 146 days

Biography

Bruce 'Goldie' Walker came to Norths from Brisbane Easts as a 19-year-old in 1971. He garnered a reputation as a 'player's player' with the battling club; representing NSW in 1975 and captaining the Bears in the final of the Tooths Cup in 1976. That year the strapping lock also toured NZ with a Combined Sydney side. Walker's ambitions to play for Australia and to win a premiership saw him join Manly in 1978 and both goals were soon realised. After playing in the Sea Eagles' win over Cronulla in the grand final replay he initially missed Kangaroo selection but was called into the squad following the withdrawal of team-mate John Harvey. Walker retired after being a reserve in Manly's grand final loss to P’matta in 1982 and later became a referee in local district competition.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1975 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Queensland 1982 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1982 2 0 0   0 1 1 0 50.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1971 ? 2 -   - 6  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1972 ? 9 -   - 27  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 -   - 3  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1974 ? 4 -   - 12  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1975 ? 2 -   - 6  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1976 ? 12 -   - 36  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1977 ? 6 -   - 18  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1978 ? 6 -   - 18  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1979 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1980 10 3 -   - 9 5 5 0 50.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1981 20 3 -   - 9 11 7 2 55.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1982 19 1 -   - 3 13 6 0 68.42% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1983 6 - -   - - 4 2 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1971-1983 ? 50 0   0 150 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1971-77 ? 36 -   - 108 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1978-83 ? 14 -   - 42 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1980-83 55 7 -   - 21 33 20 2 60.00% Match list
Overall 1971-1983 ? 50 0   0 150 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1980-1982 5 2 -   - 6 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1981-1982 5 2 0   0 6 3 2 0 60.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1971-77 ? 36 -   - 108 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1978, 1980-83 ? 14 -   - 42 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1980-1983 61 7 -   - 21 39 23 4 63.93% Match list
Overall 1971-1983 ? 50 0   0 150 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paul Carter says: Walker was the Fifthty-Seventh and last player to play for both New South Wales and Queensland.After playing for Queensland in the First State Of Origin Game in 1982.Having previously played for New South Wales in the Third Interstate Game in 1975.Also in 1980 when playing for Manly.In Rugby League Week.Walker got a 10.He got a 10 after Manlys 34-7 Win over Eastern Suburbs at Brookvale Oval on April 12. (27/01/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 17 Oct 2014 13:42:28 +1100 (Sydney time)